Jump to content
xasuma

I-864 Sponsor income question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,
My wife's parents (who own a business) will be sponsoring me for the form I-864. I have all of the proper income/tax documentation from them.
However I am insure as to how to fill in their income into the form(s) [2 people = 2 forms] .
Since they share a business (and therefore most of their paperwork is together) I don't know if I should add their W-2's income + the income of the business divided by 2?

The income from their w-2's is not enough , so how would I add the income from the business onto that ?

If anyone knows what numbers I should use for this I would greatly appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One files I-864 as joint sponsor. One files I-864a to let other use mutual income for sponsorship. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see.
But on the income portion of it, I still don't know how to distribute their "income" . Each one of them has a w2 with some income. And they together have the 1040 (from the business) with the rest of the income.
The number from the form 1040 (line 22-total income) , do I split it in two and add it to each one of their individual w2's ? Since they both equally share the business ?

Also what is the difference between filling two I-864 forms, in comparison to filling one I-864 form and a I-864a ? (I never saw the I-864a in the instructions of the I-864, instead it said to fill another I-864) , I just want to make sure.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×