Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jonmar70

AOS-Joint sponsor death...

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I have an AOS (K-1) in process for quite a while now, have EAD and AP approved but my joint sponsor died last week. Website keeps saying my case is still processing (since they received response for a RFE in October) I will have no problem on somebody else taking over but how do I go about submitting another I-864? Do I just mail the new one, do I let them know in advance, do I wait for interview? Any comment will be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have EAD and AP, it is most likely your financial support is not an issue right now. If you have interview waiver, your approval will come soon without I-864 headache. But if you even have an interview, they hardly bring on I-864 at interview (they might ask who he is, what he does, relationship...)


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I have an AOS (K-1) in process for quite a while now, have EAD and AP approved but my joint sponsor died last week. Website keeps saying my case is still processing (since they received response for a RFE in October) I will have no problem on somebody else taking over but how do I go about submitting another I-864? Do I just mail the new one, do I let them know in advance, do I wait for interview? Any comment will be appreciated.

I see you filed in April 2014 which was a year ago. Have you received an interview waiver letter?

Edited by Road2Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I have not. After filing I received an RFE, I sent the missing paperwork (taxes) and they were received in August and the message on line says "You should receive a decision or case update by October 5, 2014". I submitted a case inquiry about 1 month ago and got an email saying they were still working in the case, so I don't know if I will be called to an interview or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×