Jump to content
KDMG12

601 Waiver after AOS Interview- Update

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in absolute shock.

We waited 8.5 months for our AOS interview, so we assumed we were in for another long wait for the waiver. However, less than one month after USCIS received our I-601, the waiver was approved.

We received three e-mails on Tuesday saying the I-601, I-485, and I-130 were approved. We are still waiting on the welcome letter. I don't think we'll really believe it until we have the card in hand...

Best of luck to all those still waiting...


Wishing all of your luck on your immigration journeys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats!! that's crazy fast!


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in absolute shock.

We waited 8.5 months for our AOS interview, so we assumed we were in for another long wait for the waiver. However, less than one month after USCIS received our I-601, the waiver was approved.

We received three e-mails on Tuesday saying the I-601, I-485, and I-130 were approved. We are still waiting on the welcome letter. I don't think we'll really believe it until we have the card in hand...

Best of luck to all those still waiting...

Hello, I have a similiar case to yours, we had to submit an I-601 waiver for misrepresentation for my fiance since he was previously married. Can you please tell me what was the misrepresentation?? I just want to keep my hopes up that our waiver is approved as fast as yours :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I have a similiar case to yours, we had to submit an I-601 waiver for misrepresentation for my fiance since he was previously married. Can you please tell me what was the misrepresentation?? I just want to keep my hopes up that our waiver is approved as fast as yours :)

Long story short: Following advice from his mom, my then 18-year-old husband filed for TPS benefits that he never qualified for. Our IO at the interview said she hoped to approve us either that day or the following business day. However, her supervisor requested the waiver for misrepresentation.

I know each case is different. And I'm not familiar with the K-1 process at all. I would love to know our waiver was approved so quickly. I didn't think our waiver was overwhelmingly strong. I think it's pretty common to have some type of medical issue and anxiety. However, I was also able to document a failed assimilation when I moved to Thailand back in 2002. I also have a well-established career as a teacher. I think it's safe to say that I'll never understand how USCIS operates. I'm just glad that it happened in our favor this time.

Good luck!


Wishing all of your luck on your immigration journeys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

My husband had his interview appointment in San Salvador Embassy on April 13 2015 For a IR1 The Officer told him thet everything look good but that he need a joint sponsor. We send all the paper work and On Monday they received the papers and his passport! But when I check his visa its on AP please tell me is not something bad? It also appears that they update the case on April 24 2015.

Edited by sosa1983

AnitaSosa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey , I know its been a while but can you tell me why you applied for the waiver? I am in a similar situation.. I petioned for my father and we had a AOS interview on 01/29/18.... on 02/26/18 we received a RFE for Medicals and that he was found indmisible under INA 212(a)(6)(C)(I) and that he can file the I 601........ does this sound like the same situation you where in? we don't know what to do.. the reason is Fraud and misrepresentation... I fell like if we do apply that is my father admitting to it...


***CURRENT STATUS: US CITIZEN***

N-400 Naturalization Filed in the Texas LockBox (GC Date of 08/05/13)

00 Days- 05/09/16 Package Sent

01 Days- 05/10/16 Package Delivered

***PRIORITY DATE OF 05/10/16***

10 Days- 05/19/16 Received NOA

17 Days- 05/26/16 Received Biometrics Letter For 06/06/16

18 Days- 05/27/16 Biometrics Walk-in

***TRAVEL ABROAD FROM 06/15-06/30***

57 Days- 07/05/16 In Line For Interview :)

64 Days- 07/11/16 Interview Letter Mailed with a Scheduled date of 08/18/16

102 Days- 08/18/16 Interview (L) "Recommended For Approval"

106 Days- 08/22/16 In-Line for Oath :dancing:

117 Days- 09/02/16 Oath Ceremony (L) Officially a US CITIZEN.

121 Days- 09/06/16 Sent EXPEDITE passport application :dancing:

129 Days- 09/14/16 Received Passport :)

I-751 REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS FILED IN THE CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER (GC EXPIRATION DATE OF 08/05/15)

00 Days- 05/07/15 Package Sent

01 Days- 05/08/15 Package Delivered

***PRIORITY DATE OF 05/07/15 Even Tho Package Was Delivered On 05/08/15***

19 Days- 05/26/15 Received NOA

40 Days- 06/16/15 Biometrics Done

42 Days- 06/18/15 Stamp On Passport I-551 (evidence of permanent residency for 1 year with expiration date of 06/17/16)

181 Days- 11/04/15 Approved VIA Text Message 8:30 PM Eastern Time!

186 Days- 11/09/15 Approval letter came in from Charleston, SC office!

189 Days- 11/13/15 Greencard Arrived (L)

AOS, I-765, I-130 ADJUSTING THROUGH MARRIAGE (CURRENT IMMIGRATION STATUS: DACA, But came legally with Turist Visa)
00 Days- 05/14/13 Package Sent

01 Days- 05/15/13 Priority Date
08 Days- 05/22/13 Received NOA
14 Days- 05/28/13 Received Biometrics Letter For 06/12/13
16 Days- 05/30/13 Biometrics Walk-in:

36 Days- 06/19/13 Interview & Scheduling

49 Days- 07/02/13 USCIS Online Notification (interview Scheduled For 08/05/13)

63 Days- 07/16/13 EAD APPROVED good.gif

71 Days- 07/24/13 EAD Received

84 Days- 08/05/13 INTERVIEW!!!!!dancin5hr.gif

84 Days- 08/05/13 APPROVED ON THE SPOT BABY!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×