Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

US consulate have requested me the current tax return stating the 125% poverty guideline . I am sponsoring my mother and father . According to the 125 poverty guideline $25,112 is min for 3 household size and $35,512 for 5 household size . So my question is which one should be my annual income to qualify? What else helps if the min does not meet.?


USCIS
I-130 Timeline
12/10/2010 - Got Married
03/10/2011 - Mail Sent
03/15/2011- NOA1 text msg & e-mail
03/15/2011- Check Cashed
03/16/2011- Last touched
07/19/2011-NOA2 (Text message and email after 130 days )

NVC Timeline (2 months)
08/08/2011 - NVC Received my file < 20 days >
09/06/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned/ Gave Emails < 49 days >
09/23/2011 - AOS Paid / Choice of Agent Email
09/26/2001 - AOS Package Sent
09/28/2011 - IV Paid
09/29/2011 - IV Package Sent
09/29/2011 - NVC received AOS package
10/03/2011 - NVC received IV package
10/05/2011 - Case Completed (Waiting for interview date)
10/07/2011 - Received P4 Interview date scheduled on 11/01/2011
10/12/2011 - Forwarded to Consulate(Kathmandu,Nepal)
11/01/2011 - Interview Scheduled(Approved)
11/21/2011 - POE (Atlanta,GA)

USCIS / NVC (Parents)
I-130 Timeline
05/01/2012 - Mail sent
05/04/2012 - I130 package received

01/08/2013 - I130 Approved
08/01/2014- DS-260 filed online

08/08/2014 - AOS package sent

USCIS ( Brother)

I-130 Timeline

05/13/2013 - Priority Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to count household size >

Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live: any spouse, any dependent children under the age of 21, any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return, all persons being sponsored in this affidavit of support, and any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ

You can use a joint sponsor, or you can have your spouse fill out an I-864A to combine their income/assets with yours on your I-864.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live with my wife and a baby so that make household size total 3 and I made around 30K last year and wife none . I am afraid that my income will not cover to qualify to sponsor my parent. Any idea ?


USCIS
I-130 Timeline
12/10/2010 - Got Married
03/10/2011 - Mail Sent
03/15/2011- NOA1 text msg & e-mail
03/15/2011- Check Cashed
03/16/2011- Last touched
07/19/2011-NOA2 (Text message and email after 130 days )

NVC Timeline (2 months)
08/08/2011 - NVC Received my file < 20 days >
09/06/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned/ Gave Emails < 49 days >
09/23/2011 - AOS Paid / Choice of Agent Email
09/26/2001 - AOS Package Sent
09/28/2011 - IV Paid
09/29/2011 - IV Package Sent
09/29/2011 - NVC received AOS package
10/03/2011 - NVC received IV package
10/05/2011 - Case Completed (Waiting for interview date)
10/07/2011 - Received P4 Interview date scheduled on 11/01/2011
10/12/2011 - Forwarded to Consulate(Kathmandu,Nepal)
11/01/2011 - Interview Scheduled(Approved)
11/21/2011 - POE (Atlanta,GA)

USCIS / NVC (Parents)
I-130 Timeline
05/01/2012 - Mail sent
05/04/2012 - I130 package received

01/08/2013 - I130 Approved
08/01/2014- DS-260 filed online

08/08/2014 - AOS package sent

USCIS ( Brother)

I-130 Timeline

05/13/2013 - Priority Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't make enough for your household of 5 (you, wife, kid, parents).

If you have significant assets, you can use those (second home, 401K, savings account etc); you need 5 times the short fall- so if your income is $4000 shot, then you'd need a minimum of $20'000 is assets.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was confused . That cleared me out . Thanks


USCIS
I-130 Timeline
12/10/2010 - Got Married
03/10/2011 - Mail Sent
03/15/2011- NOA1 text msg & e-mail
03/15/2011- Check Cashed
03/16/2011- Last touched
07/19/2011-NOA2 (Text message and email after 130 days )

NVC Timeline (2 months)
08/08/2011 - NVC Received my file < 20 days >
09/06/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned/ Gave Emails < 49 days >
09/23/2011 - AOS Paid / Choice of Agent Email
09/26/2001 - AOS Package Sent
09/28/2011 - IV Paid
09/29/2011 - IV Package Sent
09/29/2011 - NVC received AOS package
10/03/2011 - NVC received IV package
10/05/2011 - Case Completed (Waiting for interview date)
10/07/2011 - Received P4 Interview date scheduled on 11/01/2011
10/12/2011 - Forwarded to Consulate(Kathmandu,Nepal)
11/01/2011 - Interview Scheduled(Approved)
11/21/2011 - POE (Atlanta,GA)

USCIS / NVC (Parents)
I-130 Timeline
05/01/2012 - Mail sent
05/04/2012 - I130 package received

01/08/2013 - I130 Approved
08/01/2014- DS-260 filed online

08/08/2014 - AOS package sent

USCIS ( Brother)

I-130 Timeline

05/13/2013 - Priority Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×