Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am from the US going to Cambodia on the 6th of May and will be getting married on the 22nd and 23rd of May. What I am trying to find out is do I have to make an appointment with the US Embassy in Cambodia before I get there or I can just go there when I arrive and ask for an eligibility of marriage form to fill out since I am already a US Citizen. I already have my background check and my single status paper from my county in hand ready to go. If anyone can help me out please advise. Thank you!

- Tommie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

According to new marriage requirements issued on by the Government of Cambodia on March 7, 2011, male U.S. citizens wishing to marry Cambodian women must:

  • Be under 50 years of age, and
  • Have a monthly income of at least US $2,500

The MFA also has requested that embassies attach a cover letter to those documents certified by embassies on behalf of their citizens. The U.S. Embassy will provide this cover letter when they certify the copies of U.S. passports and affidavits of single status for U.S. citizens. Please note that the U.S. Embassy also has blank affidavits of single status for the convenience of U.S. citizens seeking to get married in Cambodia. While it is not required that you use the affidavit of single status provided by the U.S. Embassy, using an affidavit from another source may cause difficulty with your application, since officials at the MFA may question the source and validity of affidavits that have a different appearance from those they usually see.

You can find more info here --> http://cambodia.usembassy.gov/getting_married_in_cambodia.html.


I-130 Sent : 2014-12-10

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-12-14

I-130 Approved : 2015-01-12

NVC Received : 2015-02-21

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-23

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-02

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-04-14

Send AOS Package : 2015-04-15

Submit DS-261 : Completed (forgot date)

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-09

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-11

Send IV Package : 2015-04-15

Scanned Date NVC: 2015-04-16

CC 2015-05-15


:clock:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I understand that part but my question is do I have to set up an appointment before hand to fill out the document of "eligibility of marriage" or can I just walk in to the embassy and ask for one? I went through the ask for an appointment page but, it does not state anything about making an appointment for "eligibility of marriage."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Asia: East & Pacific Regional forum; topic is about marriage procedures in Cambodia and not about the US Spousal Visa process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the US side is easy, but Cambodia side is headache. I noticed you stated you already have background check letter and single status letter from your county, but also include your employer and income verification letter (must be original) and your tax transcript - just incase need them. The Cambodian government need those.

Edited by khmerboy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to make an appointment online. Go herehttp://cambodia.usembassy.gov/getting_married_in_cambodia.htmland make an appointment before you leave US. Or here https://evisaforms.state.gov/acs/default.asp?postcode=PHP&appcode=1

It will take you about a month and a lot of bribe money to complete whole process and I hope you prepared to stay that long and spend some money. Good luck

Edited by NikaMo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am from the US going to Cambodia on the 6th of May and will be getting married on the 22nd and 23rd of May.

- Tommie

Tommie,

Was this successful for you? I was planning to go in Dec 2015 for 2 weeks and get married then. But this article says it takes a minimum of 31 days in Cambodia. You were there only 16 days before marriage. Also, I am age 52, and foreign men need to be under age 50. Is there any way around these laws? My Colorado lawyer is not helping. Can I find a lawyer in Cambodia, and communicate from here?

I'm quadriplegic, and the trip will be difficult. I'd like to avoid relying on bribery, unless I know ahead of time that it will work.

http://www.eloperite.com/cambodia-marriage-requirements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×