Jump to content
Locket33

Please help I made a big mistake

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got a RFE a few weeks ago for our AOS package and it was asking for joint sponsors form and supporting documents. I added the joint sponsors form and all the documents but the tax transcript because I was stupid enough to think transcript and tax returns are the same thing. I sent the joint sponsors last 3 years of tax returns but no transcript. Am I going to get denial because of this? I am worried as sick. Should I try to send the transcript or wait for denial. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A copy of the complete tax return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s, OR an IRS tax transcript are required. You can use either. They are equivalent.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will send another rfe if your response is not sufficient.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response but the thing is I already mailed everything today and the transcripts were not included. Am I going to get denial since I sent missing documents for RFE?

You said you sent tax returns. Like I said, you can use complete tax returns or transcripts. Were the returns not complete?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they were and as I'm checking them now I also noticed there's no W-2 in it only 1099. Here is what I sent them. i864 filled by joint sponsor, her birth certificate, employment verification letter, recent 3 pay stubs, last 3 years of tax returns. No transcript or W-2 in it. Are these documents sufficient? Would I get another RFE or denial.

This has been the toughest time of my life. I'm stressed and worried as sick, I can't eat sleep I feel like I can't function as a human being anymore.

Yes they were and as I'm checking them now I also noticed there's no W-2 in it only 1099. Here is what I sent them. i864 filled by joint sponsor, her birth certificate, employment verification letter, recent 3 pay stubs, last 3 years of tax returns. No transcript or W-2 in it. Are these documents sufficient? Would I get another RFE or denial.

This has been the toughest time of my life. I'm stressed and worried as sick, I can't eat sleep I feel like I can't function as a human being anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, I see. Well, if they feel they need more documents before making a decision, then they will most likely send you another RFE.

If you made a copy of the RFE letter, you could try and send another mailing with a copy of the RFE letter on top and explanation about needing to include the W-2s or IRS transcripts, whichever you choose to send. Could not hurt to try it. They may get matched up to your case file that way.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we did my AOS a few years ago, we received RFE too. They wanted the 2011 tax returns from my husband. We sent the tax returns but NO transcripts. They didnt give us trouble. All was fine. So dont worry if you sent the tax returns they requested, then you are gonna be fine. Some people send both, and some others send only tax returns. Both work fine.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they were and as I'm checking them now I also noticed there's no W-2 in it only 1099. Here is what I sent them. i864 filled by joint sponsor, her birth certificate, employment verification letter, recent 3 pay stubs, last 3 years of tax returns. No transcript or W-2 in it. Are these documents sufficient? Would I get another RFE or denial.

This has been the toughest time of my life. I'm stressed and worried as sick, I can't eat sleep I feel like I can't function as a human being anymore.

Yes they were and as I'm checking them now I also noticed there's no W-2 in it only 1099. Here is what I sent them. i864 filled by joint sponsor, her birth certificate, employment verification letter, recent 3 pay stubs, last 3 years of tax returns. No transcript or W-2 in it. Are these documents sufficient? Would I get another RFE or denial.

This has been the toughest time of my life. I'm stressed and worried as sick, I can't eat sleep I feel like I can't function as a human being anymore.

I didn't send w2 and it got approved. it depends so do not worry too much. 99% it won't be a problem because you have pay stub and employment letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah they will just send RFE asking for anything you missed. Don't freak out if you see something that says you are denied, it kind of looks like you get denied online when you get an RFE. I was kind of mean and told my wife that means she got rejected because they figured out how crazy she is.... ha ha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS forum~

~Adjusting from work visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×