Jump to content
JannaDavey

Anyone on LPR status and left US for 6months plus? CITIZENSHIP

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, i am a greencard holder and married to a US citizen. Resident since 2/19/2013 and i should be able to file for naturalization this coming 2/19/2016 and file 90 days ahead which is on 11/21/2015( per USCIS calculator) 3year rule. Now my situation is i left the US for 6months and 21 days, maintain residency in the US like paid the bills, paid taxes, bank account, maintain communication and money transfers etc. i had to go to the Philippines to process my children's visa and thankfully i was able to expedite everything despite some unforeseen delays.

(Somebody on VJ told me my clock resets if its over a year or paused if its under a year)

My question is do you add the times you were out to your anniversary date and then file for naturalization? Example feb 19, 2016 plus 6 months and 21 days = SEPTember 9, 2016 early filing is 90 days before so it would be JUNE 19,2016

Anybody here who had the same situation like me? Can you share your journey with me. I really want to be naturalized asap (pending european trips and planning to petition parents) thanks for reading.


I-130 petition for two minor

2/12 i-130 sent to uscis

2/13 Uscis noa received

3/16 request expedite uscis thru congressman

3/17 office of congressman replied that vermont service center has agreed to expedite

3/24 i-130 approved

3/26 emailed nvc for expedite request no reply waited 30 days

4/9 Nvc received files

4/19contact nvc requesting nvc case number no reply

5/7 called nvc for the case number, finally got it.

5/11email received from nvc about case number

5/9 Expedite requested thru email

5/15 email from nvc will expedite once all documents are in

5/16-aos fee paid/iv fee

5/19 aos /iv fee processed

5/19 got email from nvc request under review?

5/22 nvc emailed same as 5/15

5/20 ds260 completed

5/29 aos documents sent by lawyer

6/4 NVC receive documents allow 30 business days

7/31 got a Freakin checklist coz my lawyer put the wrong number omg so frustrated

8/1-nvc received checklist please allow 60 business days...nice!!!!

9/1-30days is up still frustrated at my lawyer kids would have been starting school by now

9/27-AOS fee changed from "paid" to n/a called nvc right away..confirmed case completed :) finally

10/1-ceac status changed to READY.

10/7-slec advance medical

10/15-interview approved

10/17-visa/passport arrived via 2go. booked US ticket me and my 2 kids yea God is good

10/19-passport req for minors stickers

10/23-arrived in JFk NYC

N-400

Sent:11/2/2016

Received:11/4/2016

Cashd:11/6/2016

Noa:11/9/2016

Fprint:12/1/2016

called uscis for advise Emergency out of the country trip while pending N400 no letter for schedule on interview (dad suddenly passed away had to go to Philippines to arrange funeral gone for 2 weeks)

schedule for interview 2/27/2017- Approved yey!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved to US CItenzenship General DIscussion, from IR1/CR1 - as the OP is asking about Naturalization~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×