Jump to content
meganscott

Gathering documents -- help please!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

My boyfriend and I just got engaged, which means we're officially starting down the long, long road to citizenship. This forum has been exceptionally useful so far, and I'm hoping someone can help me with some specific questions I have about submitting the evidence that we've met over the past two years.

Some background: my fiancé is from Venezuela, but we're currently living together in Argentina. I came here in March 2014 on a Fulbright grant, and he joined me in June after things started to get really bad in Venezuela (we've been dating since 2011 and prior to Argentina had been back and forth many times between the US and Venezuela). Although I had to go back home after my grant ended in December, he ended up getting a job and has been here ever since. He is now a legal resident with a bank account, DNI (Argentine ID), etc.

My next job doesn't start until July, so I was able to come back to Argentina for a few months and want to gather as much evidence as possible before I leave so I can start the petition in July/August. We actually have 4 trips we can work with during the 2 year period: I lived in Venezuela with him from August to December 2013, we both came back to the United States in December and he spent Christmas 2013 with my family, then June to December 2014 in Argentina, and finally April to June 2015, also in Argentina.

I'll definitely be providing copies of both our passports, and I have copies of all of our flight itineraries, although not the actual boarding passes. I'm a little worried because we never actually traveled together, not even when he came to the US in December 2013 (the only flight he could get left a day earlier than mine), and our particular timeline is very confusing. I can keep the boarding pass for my flight back to the US, but I'm flying out of Chile, not Argentina, which makes things even more convoluted.

I also don't have any credit card records for either of my trips, since both Argentina and Venezuela have a currency control that makes it way more cost effective to pay in cash. He might be able to get access to his bank statements from when he was in the US, but I'm not sure.

We do live together here in Argentina, and I was thinking I might be able to provide a copy of our apartment contract, though it's signed only in my name. I also have copies of cell phone and internet bills that are addressed to each of us individually, but show the same address. His DNI (the Argentine ID) also has our address listed on it, as does a Certificate of Residency he had to get (this is the best because it actually states that he lives with his "pareja" and gives my name and passport number). Will this be enough (in addition to plenty of pictures)? I'd prefer to translate as little as possible -- the contract, for example, is very long and would probably be a big pain.

Does anyone have other suggestions for primary documentation? It's very possible that my fiancé and I won't see each other again until he has a visa in hand (he has to go back to Venezuela to finish his degree, and it's getting very difficult and expensive to leave the country) so I want to make sure we have as much done as possible before I leave in June.

Thank you, and please excuse the long post!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

My boyfriend and I just got engaged, which means we're officially starting down the long, long road to citizenship. This forum has been exceptionally useful so far, and I'm hoping someone can help me with some specific questions I have about submitting the evidence that we've met over the past two years.

Some background: my fiancé is from Venezuela, but we're currently living together in Argentina. I came here in March 2014 on a Fulbright grant, and he joined me in June after things started to get really bad in Venezuela (we've been dating since 2011 and prior to Argentina had been back and forth many times between the US and Venezuela). Although I had to go back home after my grant ended in December, he ended up getting a job and has been here ever since. He is now a legal resident with a bank account, DNI (Argentine ID), etc.

My next job doesn't start until July, so I was able to come back to Argentina for a few months and want to gather as much evidence as possible before I leave so I can start the petition in July/August. We actually have 4 trips we can work with during the 2 year period: I lived in Venezuela with him from August to December 2013, we both came back to the United States in December and he spent Christmas 2013 with my family, then June to December 2014 in Argentina, and finally April to June 2015, also in Argentina.

I'll definitely be providing copies of both our passports, and I have copies of all of our flight itineraries, although not the actual boarding passes. I'm a little worried because we never actually traveled together, not even when he came to the US in December 2013 (the only flight he could get left a day earlier than mine), and our particular timeline is very confusing. I can keep the boarding pass for my flight back to the US, but I'm flying out of Chile, not Argentina, which makes things even more convoluted.

I also don't have any credit card records for either of my trips, since both Argentina and Venezuela have a currency control that makes it way more cost effective to pay in cash. He might be able to get access to his bank statements from when he was in the US, but I'm not sure.

We do live together here in Argentina, and I was thinking I might be able to provide a copy of our apartment contract, though it's signed only in my name. I also have copies of cell phone and internet bills that are addressed to each of us individually, but show the same address. His DNI (the Argentine ID) also has our address listed on it, as does a Certificate of Residency he had to get (this is the best because it actually states that he lives with his "pareja" and gives my name and passport number). Will this be enough (in addition to plenty of pictures)? I'd prefer to translate as little as possible -- the contract, for example, is very long and would probably be a big pain.

Does anyone have other suggestions for primary documentation? It's very possible that my fiancé and I won't see each other again until he has a visa in hand (he has to go back to Venezuela to finish his degree, and it's getting very difficult and expensive to leave the country) so I want to make sure we have as much done as possible before I leave in June.

Thank you, and please excuse the long post!

Hey! First of all, congrats on getting engaged and welcome aboard :)

About providing evidence, don't worry so much. It seems to me like you have enough evidence to show them. Photos are usually the most important thing. Try to provide photos in different places, with different people, different surroundings. For us, we only put not more than 8 photos, in addition to the receipts from the gifts we bought for each other (usually Amazon receipts), flights that show that we were in the same place the same time. They won't look at the times of the flights and think you're plotting something. The tickets and the passport stamps should be enough to show you were travelling together.

Try not to stress too much! They are really capable of understanding if the relationship is fake or not :)


K1 Journey: AOS Journey:

March 25, 2014: I-129f sent. April 16, 2015: Date filed.

April 1, 2014: NOA1 received & check cashed. April 22, 2015: NOA received.
April 2, 2014: Alien Registration Number changed.
Sep 16, 2014: NOA2 - Petition approved!
Sep 23, 2014: Case shipped to NVC.

Oct 01, 2014: Case arrived at NVC.

Oct 03, 2014: Got our case number!

Oct 06, 2014: Left NVC.

Oct 17, 2014: At the Embassy.

Oct 22, 2014: Packet 3 received.

Nov 03, 2014: Packet 3 sent.

Nov 11, 2014: Medical examination.

Dec 2, 2014: Packet 4 received.

Dec 8, 2014: Interview! (Approved!!!)

Dec 10, 2014: Visa received!!!

Jan 22, 2015: US Entry!

Feb 22, 2015: Happily ever after! :-)

April 16, 2015: Filed Adjustment of STatus.

April 22, 2015: AOS NOA received.

May 14, 2015: Biometrics appointment.

October 09, 2015: AOS approved!

September 05, 2017: Lifting conditions filed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos are not the most important thing for proving you have met in person. That is what you need to prove for the I-129F petition, not if your relationship is real or not. Photos are secondary evidence.

Use the passport stamps, proof that both of you were working and living in the same city. Show the bills, ID and documentation that have the same address on them, and your lease agreement. If you can possibly get any bank or credit card statements, receipts of purchases or ATM withdrawals showing you both in the same place, then use those too. Either one of you have work visas or contracts of some sort? Show those. Provide the flight itineraries and photos to back up all your primary evidence.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×