Jump to content
Marie-Eve

Eligibility document for Montreal interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I just read my P4 carefully and the checklist includes "ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT"... and the "S" code ("The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview").

Now this does not mean my passport, or birth certificat, or marriage termination documents as those are all listed separately. So WHAT is that eligibility document?

Ive looked here but most people seem to have received a checklist that used the F code ("The NVC did not request this form or document").

Does that mean evidences of relationship? Evidence of US residence of my husband?

Am I in trouble?


“Absence diminishes mediocre passions and increases great ones, as the wind extinguishes candles and fans fires.”

Francois de La Rochefoucauld

Meeting Online / Fall 2010

Met in Person / January 2011

Engaged / November 2012

WEDDING DAY! / March 8th 2014

I-130 sent / May 5th 2014

NOA1 Received / May 15th 2014

NOA2 Received / October 6th 2014

DS-260 + I-864 sent / January 19th 2015

Case Completed / March 30th 2015!!!

Montreal Embassy Interview / May 19th 2015 APPROVED!

Visa in hand / May 25th 2015

POE / June 27th 2015

Home in SD / July 2nd 2015

SSN Received / July 8th 2015

Green Card in hand / July 26th 2015

AOS / ... 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I just read my P4 carefully and the checklist includes "ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT"... and the "S" code ("The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview").

Now this does not mean my passport, or birth certificat, or marriage termination documents as those are all listed separately. So WHAT is that eligibility document?

Ive looked here but most people seem to have received a checklist that used the F code ("The NVC did not request this form or document").

Does that mean evidences of relationship? Evidence of US residence of my husband?

Am I in trouble?

This is a requirement that is particular to Canadians. It means whatever document gives you the right to be interviewed in Canada - in other words - what document will prove that you are a bona fide Canadian resident?

For Canadian nationals, it's your passport or your birth certificate. For non-Canadians, it would be the residency visa that allows you to stay in Canada.

You are NOT in trouble! You've sent a copy of the document that makes you eligible to interview in Canada! So they want to see the real thing at the interview.

Good luck!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a requirement that is particular to Canadians. It means whatever document gives you the right to be interviewed in Canada - in other words - what document will prove that you are a bona fide Canadian resident?

For Canadian nationals, it's your passport or your birth certificate. For non-Canadians, it would be the residency visa that allows you to stay in Canada.

You are NOT in trouble! You've sent a copy of the document that makes you eligible to interview in Canada! So they want to see the real thing at the interview.

Good luck!

Sukie in NY

Thanks a lot!


“Absence diminishes mediocre passions and increases great ones, as the wind extinguishes candles and fans fires.”

Francois de La Rochefoucauld

Meeting Online / Fall 2010

Met in Person / January 2011

Engaged / November 2012

WEDDING DAY! / March 8th 2014

I-130 sent / May 5th 2014

NOA1 Received / May 15th 2014

NOA2 Received / October 6th 2014

DS-260 + I-864 sent / January 19th 2015

Case Completed / March 30th 2015!!!

Montreal Embassy Interview / May 19th 2015 APPROVED!

Visa in hand / May 25th 2015

POE / June 27th 2015

Home in SD / July 2nd 2015

SSN Received / July 8th 2015

Green Card in hand / July 26th 2015

AOS / ... 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy & Consulate Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I just read my P4 carefully and the checklist includes "ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT"... and the "S" code ("The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview").

Now this does not mean my passport, or birth certificat, or marriage termination documents as those are all listed separately. So WHAT is that eligibility document?

Ive looked here but most people seem to have received a checklist that used the F code ("The NVC did not request this form or document").

Does that mean evidences of relationship? Evidence of US residence of my husband?

Am I in trouble?

Thanks for asking this Marie-Eve, i noticed the same thing on my P4 Interview letter. Congrats on your recent approval, must be a great relief to be finished! Did you ever find out what they meant by eligibility document if birth cert and passport were also asked for separately? I cant seem to figure it out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for asking this Marie-Eve, i noticed the same thing on my P4 Interview letter. Congrats on your recent approval, must be a great relief to be finished! Did you ever find out what they meant by eligibility document if birth cert and passport were also asked for separately? I cant seem to figure it out!

Thank you for the congrats - it is indeed a HUGE relief to finally be done (with that part of the process anyway!)

As far as eligibility document goes, I think the other posters on that thread were right: it was likely just to see the originals of my passport and/or birth certificate, since I filed electronically and therefore only sent scans before, nothing more complicated than that!

I was not asked for anything special regarding "eligibility", and just presented the documents as they were requested (passport, birth certificate+translation+lettre from translator, marriage certificate, divorce decrees, original I-184 and 2014 taxes 1040). It really was a walk in the park!

Good luck to you!

Edited by Marie-Eve

“Absence diminishes mediocre passions and increases great ones, as the wind extinguishes candles and fans fires.”

Francois de La Rochefoucauld

Meeting Online / Fall 2010

Met in Person / January 2011

Engaged / November 2012

WEDDING DAY! / March 8th 2014

I-130 sent / May 5th 2014

NOA1 Received / May 15th 2014

NOA2 Received / October 6th 2014

DS-260 + I-864 sent / January 19th 2015

Case Completed / March 30th 2015!!!

Montreal Embassy Interview / May 19th 2015 APPROVED!

Visa in hand / May 25th 2015

POE / June 27th 2015

Home in SD / July 2nd 2015

SSN Received / July 8th 2015

Green Card in hand / July 26th 2015

AOS / ... 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the congrats - it is indeed a HUGE relief to finally be done (with that part of the process anyway!)

As far as eligibility document goes, I think the other posters on that thread were right: it was likely just to see the originals of my passport and/or birth certificate, since I filed electronically and therefore only sent scans before, nothing more complicated than that!

I was not asked for anything special regarding "eligibility", and just presented the documents as they were requested (passport, birth certificate+translation+lettre from translator, marriage certificate, divorce decrees, original I-184 and 2014 taxes 1040). It really was a walk in the park!

Good luck to you!

Thank you for quick reply and piece of mind! All the best to you as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×