Jump to content
Piaoliang2008

visiting other state while AOS is pending

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Situation: I entered on a k1 visa, married within the 90 days requirement..submitted my AOS/EAD/AP thru marriage last march 8..done with biometrics last week...

Question: is it ok to travel or visit other state to see family while AOS is pending? My I-94 expired march 4.. which mean I applied for AOS four days after expiration of I-94. Will that be a problem? Will be travelling alone as husband can't take off from work.

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Situation: I entered on a k1 visa, married within the 90 days requirement..submitted my AOS/EAD/AP thru marriage last march 8..done with biometrics last week...

Question: is it ok to travel or visit other state to see family while AOS is pending? My I-94 expired march 4.. which mean I applied for AOS four days after expiration of I-94. Will that be a problem? Will be travelling alone as husband can't take off from work.

Thanks!!!

Travel with your passport as you want. Bring aos receipt, marriage certificate just in case.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working and Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about AP travel~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×