Jump to content
couldbeanyone

adjustment of status income requirements

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, so I am part way through adjusting my status from tourist to legal resident by marriage to a US citizen. All is going well and I just did my biometrics but now I have a problem. My wife is working part time while studying, she will soon have to stop working to concentrate on studies. My question is can the income requirement be met by me alone? I.e. can I find a job making at least 125% of the poverty level when I get my authorization and go to the interview while my wife is not working? Or will we get denied if the sponsor doesn't have income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you meet the poverty requirement on the documents you send out? Cause if you didn't you'll get an RFE and like above poster said you probably not even make it to the interview.

Also if you do make it - it will be hard to proof that your income will continue for 3 years if you just started your job (since you still need a work permit and than find a job). I would not risk it, if I were you and get a joint sponsor.


03/18/15: Send application

03/22/15: Application received

03/25/15: NOA 1 emails/texts

04/13/15: biomnetrics appointment letter

04/16/15: successful biometrics appointment

06/10/15: Received email - EAD picked up by post office!

06/11/15: Received EAD

06/18/15: Received interview notice in the mail for July 20th 2015 (was send on 06/12/15)

.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies, I guess I wasn't clear. I am the one applying, my wife is a citizen. We met the income requirements when applying but my wife needs to quit so I would become the one making the income by the time of the interview. I know that is far from ideal I'm just wondering if it's possible or if that situation will be automatically denied.

Edited by couldbeanyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's not what a lawyer or USCIS said, it seems pretty clear that household income is what they are interested in.

You cannot self sponsor for the I-864. The whole purpose is to show that the intended immigrant will not be a public charge. Self sponsoring does not do this. I believe that work visas are a different story. Google it if you do not believe

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot self sponsor for the I-864. The whole purpose is to show that the intended immigrant will not be a public charge. Self sponsoring does not do this. I believe that work visas are a different story. Google it if you do not believe

Yes to this. You need to pass i864 round to have EAD so you can work.

But if you have work visa, you can self sponsor after proving your job will be long enough to cover you after you get your green card.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×