Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers! I would just like to be enlightened about some of the forums I have read that children who aged out are not included in the Interview Appointment Schedule Letter. I am quite concerned because I am 21 years and 2 months old now. I was notified through email of my case complete at NVC on April 9, 2015. Until now, I am still waiting for my interview appointment. Does anyone know how long that will take? The visa I'm applying for is IR2 (unmarried and under 21 child of US Citizen) My priority date is January 27, 2014. Should I have sought to acquire LPR status? I submitted DS-260 online on January 30, 2015 and that's a year and one week late if ever. Please help me. I really want to obtain my visa and immigrate before the year ends. Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have aready explained in your other post. Stop asking the same questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi I was wondering could someone answer this question, I have a step daughter that was over 22 at the time of my wife's emigration from the Philippines my wife is now going to do her removal of conditions and later her citizenship after witch we will apply for our fb1 daughter, now the question is how long will it take to get her here and I did look at the timelines and can't seem to make heads or tales of it thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi I was wondering could someone answer this question, I have a step daughter that was over 22 at the time of my wife's emigration from the Philippines my wife is now going to do her removal of conditions and later her citizenship after witch we will apply for our fb1 daughter, now the question is how long will it take to get her here and I did look at the timelines and can't seem to make heads or tales of it thank you

She could've filed for her daughter the minute she got her 2yr GC! She can file now. No need to wait for citizenship.

Waiting time for her under F1 or F2B Philippines is 10-11 years. She must remain single the entire time other wise if she married it will be twice as long.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-may-2015.html

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those moving now have waited that time, future well who knows but all you have.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×