Jump to content
Kaskada

Translating Marriage Certificate

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My marriage certificate is in Spanish. From my understanding, it has to be translated when I submit N400. I am not a certified translator in anyway but I am fluent in Spanish. Would I be able to just translate it myself or does it have to be done by a professional?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello it has to be translated from a certified professional. There is a stamp they put it on it to prove it is certified.

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations. The translation must include a statement signed by the translator stating that the:

  • Translation is accurate, and
  • Translator is competent to translate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My marriage certificate is in Spanish. From my understanding, it has to be translated when I submit N400. I am not a certified translator in anyway but I am fluent in Spanish. Would I be able to just translate it myself or does it have to be done by a professional?

The format I copied below is from USCIS. It has been used many times with zero problem. You can see that the actual " certification " is no more than the statement the translator signs as you see.

Anyone competent in both languages can do the translation.

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address

Hello it has to be translated from a certified professional. There is a stamp they put it on it to prove it is certified.

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations. The translation must include a statement signed by the translator stating that the:

  • Translation is accurate, and
  • Translator is competent to translate

This is simply wrong in most countries & is certainly wrong here in the USA when it comes to USCIS. Again its their format I copied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ning is correct you can translate it yourself and sign it with the statement posted above. It does not have to be professionally done if you are fluent in the language you are translating to and from..


2nd go round

1st K-1 Denied

Subitted Feb 2-6-15

NOA1 - 2-18-15

NOA2 - 8-18-15

Interview 11-25-15 - Denied

And Here we go again -

New K1 submitted - 1-9-16

NOA1 - 1-12-16 (according to USCIS)

Text received 1-15-16

hardcopy - not received yet as of 1-26-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not a certified translator in anyway but I am fluent in Spanish. Would I be able to just translate it myself or does it have to be done by a professional?

You can do it yourself on a word document, as mentioned above, at the bottom you will need to state that you are fluent in both english and spanish.

Hello it has to be translated from a certified professional. There is a stamp they put it on it to prove it is certified.

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations. The translation must include a statement signed by the translator stating that the:

  • Translation is accurate, and
  • Translator is competent to translate

Wrong, it does not have to be done by a professional. Anyone who is fluent in both languages can do it as long as they submit a statement saying so.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do it yourself on a word document, as mentioned above, at the bottom you will need to state that you are fluent in both english and spanish.

Wrong, it does not have to be done by a professional. Anyone who is fluent in both languages can do it as long as they submit a statement saying so.

Does it have to be notarized?

Ning is correct you can translate it yourself and sign it with the statement posted above. It does not have to be professionally done if you are fluent in the language you are translating to and from..

Hello,

Does it have to be notarized?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it have to be notarized?

Hello,

Does it have to be notarized?

It does not.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×