Jump to content
Ashoka2009

Problems with applying for a Green card for my parents. Please HELP.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

First of all let me begin by saying thank you for reading my post and I really appreciate it.

Here is my Case : Me and my wife are both USC. I am currently unemployed . My wife's income meets the requirements. Recently my parents have told me that they would like to come to the US permanently and they want me to sponsor for their Green cards as I am the only son. So we will be a family of 4. So my questions are:

1) Would my parents be denied GC if I am unemployed?

2) Me and my wife want to do most of the work in this whole process ( like paying fees , submitting documents and filling out forms due to my parents age , internet connections and English language problems from my parents side) How do I become a agent for them ? I would also like to fill out any paperwork from their side and I have also heard that they have to fill out some DS-230 form online can I do these things for them?

3) They had applied for not once but twice for tourist visa in 2000 and 2005 and were rejected both the times for no reason. Now since they are applying for a green card would those priors cause any problems for any reasons. In fact the last time they were rejected the officer told them to apply for a green card once I became a USC ( I was on Green card at that time)

4) Looking at my case do you guys think I need a lawyer? I have already looked at one and he says he will charge me 2k for the whole process plus immigration fees. Me and my wife are perfectly capable of doing this on our own but since there are 2 rejections in my parents earlier visa case just wondering. Trying to be safe then sorry.

5) My parents are really nervous about the GC interview at the consulate in Mumbai , India. Can someone please tell me what kind of questions or what do they specifically ask in this interview? How long are these interviews? Can I be with them in person for this interview?

Any advise, suggestions and opinions are welcome. Looking forward for your replies. Thank you in advance.

Ashoka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No they would not your wife can co sponsor them at the nvc stage of this process as long as she meets the 125% for the household size.

You can fill out the forms and everything else but some forms require an ink wet signature from them so you will have to get them to send blank forms with signatures to you then you can fill out all the facts to the papers as well they will need to send you passport style photos of themselves from the very beginning of the i-130. You can become an agent for them at the nvc stage or second main stage the ds230 has been replaced with the ds260 and you won't have to worry about this part for at least 5 months (estimation for the approval of the i-130). You will fill it out during the nvc process.

No it will not cause an issue because they were denied many people my husband included tried and got denied its no big deal they will just ask if they have ever applied for a U.S. Visa before they say yes a tourist one and was denied because etc.

No you do not need a lawyer and many people on here will tell you the same thing, the tourist denials are not a red flag, if your parents have never been in legal trouble or any other serious trouble such as overstaying in the u.s. and so on and it is a straight foward simple case a lawyer serves no purpose but to send papers, what you can easily do.

I cannot help with this last one as I don't know about that embassy or parents being petitioned I am petitioning my spouse currently, as for you going inside it depends on your embassy, you would have to call and ask this of them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old are your parents, have you considered health care?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your unemployment wont be a problem as long as your wife meets the financial support I 864) requirements and even if she does not you can find a joint sponsor.

Non immigrant visa denials will not affect immigrant visa as both have different qualifications.

You can do all the paperwork for your parents. They need to fill only one form ie DS 260, on line, which you can do on their behalf.

Attorney is not required as it is very simple case. Just read the instructions from USCIS and follow them. this forum is also a great help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Morganalmonshid94,

First of all thank you so much for your reply. I am really happy to know that my wife's sponsorship of my parents is enough. Yes she meets more then the federal poverty guidelines. I just did not want the officers at the US consulate grill my parents saying "how you guys will support yourself when your son does not have a job" question and hence they might deny them GC. Trust me in 6months I hope to have job but this question was just in case.

Glad to know that me and my wife can do all the work of paying all the fees and filling out all the forms. My dad can handle some but he just gets so nervous going to the US consulate. Can't blame him they got rejected twice for US tourist visa before. Also thank god I don't need a lawyer that saves me some money. I knew I did not need one but I wanted to ask all you guys first. Thanks a lot.

My only other question is just for giving my parents the confidence and courage I wanted to be with them for their GC interview at the US consulate in Mumbai India. The place is like a fortress and they do not answer any questions nor they allow anyone to come even close to the US consulate due to security reasons even if one is a USC. they only allow applicants they don't even have a information center where one can ask. But I have heard that if parents are old enough then they do allow a USC (petitioner to come along). My parent are both 68+.

Hello Boiler,

First of all thank you so much for your reply. You took words right from my mouth that was going to be my next most important question. They are both 68 +. I have done some research and there are some healthcare insurance companies out there that do give coverage. Of course it is not cheap I estimate like $600 a month for them both. Please if you know any better or have any other alternatives. Please let me know. Thanks in advance. We can help each other out.

Hellokausar,

First of all thank you so much for your reply. I really appreciate it. I am happy to know not from one source but 2 sources now that my wife's income could be used to sponsor my parents. Also happy to know that earlier rejection have no binding on GC interview. Oh yeah we plan to fill out all the forms and paying fees for my parents so they do not have to worry about anything and they can relax and just answer interview questions. By the way what kind of questions do they ask? my dad is already nervous about the interview. So any help will be appreciated.

Thank you so much for all your help guys. This forum if amazing.

A Note to everyone else reading my post. Please feel free to give your opinion or suggestions it is really appreciated. Thank you friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Colorado you would be much closed to $600 each and that would be for a high deductible plan, sounds like you have found an excellent deal.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. To petition, the petitioner has to be a blood relation in most of the cases.

2. To sponsor, there is no requirement as the co-sponsor is entering into a legally binding contract. It looks nice of some relatives are cosponsoring.

3. Regarding the interview, I doubt they will allow any USC to help the interview process. But, Mumbai consulate offers native speaking officers for interview. (I will know once we reach that stage as we in early stages of NVC. I have tro request for Telugu)

4. Even if you petition i-130 today, it will take 6-8 months to reach AOS stage. By then, you might be employed.

5. Earlier rejections are OK, but truthfully answer all of them in Form 260 during NVC stage. Do not hide them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

though my parents have not yet reached at interview stage but i guess there would be very simple questions and usually no hard time for parents. They should answer truthfully and best to their knowledge. The answers should be very brief and to the point.

Since you are a long way from interview stage you may post this when that stage comes and many from your country would have the experience of their parents interviews and they might share it with you so dont worry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Boiler, akpman, kausar,

Thank you so much for your response guys I really appreciate it. Thank you. Well me and my wife are all set to send the documents to the Chicago Lock Box of USCIS for my parents GC this week. We are sending the I-130 for both my parents separate but in the same envelope. It includes I-130 forms, Checks of $420 each, Marriage certificate of my parents, My US passport copy, My Indian birth certificate (It has both my parents names), My US Naturalization Certificate. I guess that is about it for now. Am I missing something? Please let me know.

So I am guessing after the I-130 gets approved after 6 months. Then NVC sends me request for documentation of the I-864 (Affidavit of support) which will take another 3 months And after that is approved the case gets transferred to the State Department ( Mumbai Consulate India) Am I right with the procedure? Then they send me the bill to pay their visa fees. Total time 15 months. Of course I will keep you guys informed via this forum. You guys been great. Thanks

Ashoka

Ps: Should I send the Chicago lock box the I-130 package via registered mail or normal mail will do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×