Jump to content
DaveInPeru

Using Parents house in US for Domicile?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For establishment of Domicile for the CR-1:

I'm married to a Peruvian and since July 2014 we have rented an apartment together in Lima. I have only entered on tourist visas, usually for 2 months sometimes longer, then return to the US for 1 week and come back to Peru on another tourist visa.

However even though I live in Peru, I have maintained employment with a US employer (working through VPN from home). All of my US bank accounts, credit cards, health insurance, drivers license, etc. -- ALL are registered to my parents' address in Florida, and have always been since I moved to Lima.

We don't actually intend to live with my parents (or even in the same city), but effectively that could be considered a "home" for us. Has anyone been in a similar situation and had luck with it?

Our plan is to move together and find an apartment in a city about 4 hours from my parents' house (the city where my employer is based). But I have no idea where exactly that will be yet. So will I be fine using my parents address?

Edited by DaveInPeru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any insights on this? Or could someone maybe point me to some previous posts regarding the rules in general for the domicile requirement? If it's recommended that I first move back to the US without her (which would suck!) I need to figure that out ASAP. We are hoping to move to the US in October.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what we will do, seen other here been doing the same.


Married 2001, conditional resident 2003, permanent resident 2005.Left U.S 2012, abandoned green card 2013.Applied I-130 Nov 2014, approved Dec 2014. DS260 13th Apr 2015. Docs sent 27 Apr. Scan date May 1. Case complete June 4!Interview July 14th, rescheduled to Oct 20th. Approved! <p>I'm the immigrant :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×