Jump to content
moonincloud

Am i eligible under CSPA act for F4 visa category with my parents?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My uncle applied for my mother under f4 category in feb 2008 ,that time my age was 18 years 9 months and 19 days old and now i am 26 years old , am i still eligible to go with my mother? (because of visa delay i am over 21 years old now) and that time my brother was 21 years and 10 months old and now he is 29 years.

Many Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going to be a looooong time before the visa number is current but most unlikely.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it takes say another 6 years you will be 32, we would have a new record that keeps your CSPA age under 21.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then you are good to go.

As an aside when was your approval date?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Magic


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply it means i am not eligible for CSPA are you sure? :(

Your chances are about zero. At the age your priority date becomes current (which will another couple of years) you will be able to subtract the time it took for petition to be approved. Highly unlikely petition approval would have taken that long (just make sure you understand what petition approval and priority date means).

If petition approval took less than 5 years you already can stop wondering - you will be not eligible.

Edited by kzielu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems OP is considering today's date as current date for visa.

How were you able to compute cspa age when your priority date is not yet current?

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-may-2015.html


F4 - India - PD - 23rd March 2003


- Received COA 14th May 2015


- Received Visa and reached to US in Feb 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my name is ehsan and i was born on 1991 aug my aunt request for my mom on 2002 nov and their case was approved on 2009 nov and uscis send our case to nvc but until today we don receieve any thing from nvc , today i call them and ask them for case number and identification number but when i sing in to ceac my name wasnt there :cry: i want to ask you some thing that i am eligible for cspa or not ? my brother born on 1994 but his name is on the list of ceac i am realy worry and have lot of stress please help me


my name is ehsan and i was born on 1991 aug my aunt request for my mom on 2002 nov and their case was approved on 2009 nov and uscis send our case to nvc but until today we don receieve any thing from nvc , today i call them and ask them for case number and identification number but when i sing in to ceac my name wasnt there :cry: i want to ask you some thing that i am eligible for cspa or not ? my brother born on 1994 but his name is on the list of ceac i am realy worry and have lot of stress please help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you will be OK as the 7 years is deducted to produce your CSPA age.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I am new to this site.

My girlfriend is in the same situation. Her uncle, a US citizen (her father's brother) applied for petition for his father and mother in November 1991. After my girlfriend was born in December 1992, her father added her as his derivative. It was approved in Agust 2010 with her name on the list. And then it became current just last month, June 2015. Her name was not on the list anymore because she already turned 22.

Is she eligible for CSPA? If she is available, what should be the first thing she should do? Her father has not finished with his medical examinations yet.

Your replies will be highly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×