Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance came over on a K-1 Visa and we married here. I was preparing the AOS documents and I never received the NOA2 from USCIS.

USCIS tells me I have to file I-824 with $405 to get a copy.

Another post here says no, you don't--get an InfoPass appointment and maybe you'll be OK.

In addition, when the Consulate sent me the letter that they were processing our petition, they included a photocopy of the original I-129F with the approval stamp.

The law office we visited to get translations for the I-485 paperwork advised that it will take 3 months to get that document by the I-824 route, and suggested that we should file I-130 along with the I-485, with the $420 fee for I-130 to convert over to the CR1.

Questions:

1) Will the photocopy of the I-129F with the USCIS approval stamp and signature suffice to stand in place of the NOA2? I also have the email they sent me saying the approved and were mailing the NOA2, as well as the NVC email and letter.

2) Would I really need to do the InfoPass appointment? It looks like it takes 3 weeks to get an appointment in Dallas.

3) Does a K-1 visa spouse even qualify to file I-130? It is my understanding that there are some things that can trigger all kinds of bad things to happen if you file I-130 for the wrong reasons?

4) If I file I-130, I believe I have to get sworn affadavits, correct? Because until she gets conditional permanent residency, the bank doesn't seem willing to put her on my account, nor can we apply for even a basic ID card at the drivers license office. However, we did get her a social security card already (haven't changed the name on it yet).

Advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 is a spousal visa which means has to apply outside of the U.S.

Unless your wife is planning to leave the U.S. before she has her green card then you have to file I-130 for a spousal visa.

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why on earth would you go the CR-1 route? He came here legally on a K-1 visa, you got married and now you need to adjust his status. That's the way it works. Get rid of any lawyer who wants you to "go the CR-1 route".

Edited by BaronB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated process, past K1~

(mod hat off)

Did you receive and save the electronic notice of your fiance(e) visa approval? Several folks have successfully used a print-out of that emailed notice in lieu of the hardcopy NOA2 visa petition approval notice for their AOS processing.

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, my misunderstanding of terms.

My question still remains, it is reasonable to file I-130 for someone who entered on a K-1?

No, unless she/he leaves the country before file adjustment of status. If she's already here then go to the process of AoS. Why on earth someone suggested you to file I-130 for a spousal visa?

My other question is, are you married within 90 days or after? Because seems like the law office suggested you to file I-130 and usually people did it because they were married out of 90 days a window time for K-1 visa.

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I have emails stating approval, transition to NVC, printout from their website at the time showing approval / post-decision activity, letter from NVC, letter from consulate including a signed/stamped approved copy of the I-129F.

I will just do the AOS with this as evidence in place of the NOA2 & a letter of explanation. If they RFE, then I think that would be the time to get an infopass appointment. No?


Married 27 days after entry.

Sounds like the I-130 stuff was just bogus and will cause more headaches.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I have emails stating approval, transition to NVC, printout from their website at the time showing approval / post-decision activity, letter from NVC, letter from consulate including a signed/stamped approved copy of the I-129F.

I will just do the AOS with this as evidence in place of the NOA2 & a letter of explanation. If they RFE, then I think that would be the time to get an infopass appointment. No?

Married 27 days after entry.

Sounds like the I-130 stuff was just bogus and will cause more headaches.

There was a post about this long time and many people suggested just go by an explanation that you have never received NOA-2 hardcopy and provided NVC docs that they sent to the beneficiary as a Packet 3 - approval stamped-. Logically, people can't get K-1 visas if their petitions haven't approved.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×