Jump to content
SCOTTANDVICKI

How soon after your medical did you get an interview date?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

I had my medical yesterday and all seemed to go well (except for a very sore arm today following a tetanus jab!)

When I was in the waiting room yesterday I overheard a guy saying their interview had already been scheduled for May 12. The chap he was talking to seemed confused that they'd got a date already too, because I thought you didn't get allocated one until they had the results of the medical...

But anyway, if his date is May 12 I'm getting a bit worried about how far away my interview date will be - our tenancy is up on 31 May and I was hoping we'd be all done by then to avoid the dreaded potential 'staying with mother' situation in June!

How soon after your medical was your interview date (ideally for those filing in London)? I'm looking to get a bit of an average so I can prepare myself! I have only 3 weeks left at my job and I'm still optimistic we can get all this stuff done for an early June departure date.


I-130 petition mailed (DCF) - Feb 6, 2015

NOA1 received - Feb 10, 2015

RFE received - Mar 13, 2015

RFE reply sent - Mar 14, 2015

NOA2 received - Mar 20, 2015

LND Number received - April 8, 2015

Booked medical - April 9, 2015

Packet 3 returned - April 11, 2015

Medical - April 20, 2015

Packet 4 received - April 29, 2015

Interview - May 29, 2015: APPROVED!

POE Dallas Fort Worth - June 10, 2015

Moved from Lake Texoma to Austin, TX - June 29, 2015

Got TX Drivers License - July 9, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The spouse visas that process at the NVC get assigned a date by the NVC when they have submitted all their forms, documents, and fees satisfactorily. They then need to get their medical before that date.

The K1s and DCFs get assigned an interview by the embassy after the medical and application form is received. Their documents are reviewed at the interview.

Allow 3 days for your results to arrive at the embassy, so Thurs Apr 23. Then start counting. The embassy says it could be six weeks before you hear from them. Many hear in about two weeks, so May 7??? Then the interview could be 3-4 weeks after your letter. Then a week or more to get the visa and passport back. June is a good prediction, but everybody is different.

Email and beg for any cancellation they might have because you have to move out by May 31.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aha! Thanks Nich-Nick, that makes sense now.

Hopefully it will be sooner rather than later that we will get a date because I submitted my packet 3 info / readiness form on April 11 with my medical date and it says 'Ready' on the status checker. Good idea about emailing and asking for a cancellation though, I will definitely do that!


I-130 petition mailed (DCF) - Feb 6, 2015

NOA1 received - Feb 10, 2015

RFE received - Mar 13, 2015

RFE reply sent - Mar 14, 2015

NOA2 received - Mar 20, 2015

LND Number received - April 8, 2015

Booked medical - April 9, 2015

Packet 3 returned - April 11, 2015

Medical - April 20, 2015

Packet 4 received - April 29, 2015

Interview - May 29, 2015: APPROVED!

POE Dallas Fort Worth - June 10, 2015

Moved from Lake Texoma to Austin, TX - June 29, 2015

Got TX Drivers License - July 9, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aha! Thanks Nich-Nick, that makes sense now.

Hopefully it will be sooner rather than later that we will get a date because I submitted my packet 3 info / readiness form on April 11 with my medical date and it says 'Ready' on the status checker. Good idea about emailing and asking for a cancellation though, I will definitely do that!

It doesn't matter when you sent your other things. The clock won't start until Thurs or Fri when your last thing (medical) results are received. The status of "ready" is there from the time the Immigrant Visa Unit receives the file. It doesn't mean you are ready to interview in their eyes. It means they are ready for you to apply for the visa. After the interview, it will change to AP then Issued.

Why don't you browse this thread in the UK FORUM. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/534020-uk-vjers-progress-update-thread/

It is K1s, but you are in the same situation for getting an interview. You just have a different visa and used a differ DS form to apply. But you all wait together for the embassy to assign an interview and then return the passport. Many of them have very detailed timelines in their signatures and looking at their timelines would give you an idea of how it's going. Ignore the gripe posts and go for timeline info.

This is another thread who started their own group because they are farther behind. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542752-progress-thread-for-tsc-filers-now-between-nvc-and-interview-stage/. They are closer to you because they don't have their interviews yet. Join in and post since you are in the same waiting situation and have no DCFs in the UK to wait with and compare notes. Your DCF experience at this point is very much the same as a K1.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×