Jump to content
Abdo.Gauchô

a question about living together

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi (me and my wife)we're having some problems lately and we're both so frustrated from each other and we're thinking about a break (not break up)

and that means we wanna spend some time away from each other , but i'm scared if i do that i'll get deported or something !

Is it okay if i move out for some time or not?

have anyone experienced this before?


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Morocco

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-11-02

I-130 Sent : 2013-12-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2013-12-20

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2014-04-23

NVC Received : 2014-05-10

Received DS-261 : 2014-05-15

AOS Bill : 2014-05-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2014-05-17

I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits, from AOS Family based. - Where other similar threads are discussed.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well i don't have 10 years green card i only have 2 years green card ! we're not divorcing i just wanna move out and i wanna know if it's a problem


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Morocco

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-11-02

I-130 Sent : 2013-12-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2013-12-20

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2014-04-23

NVC Received : 2014-05-10

Received DS-261 : 2014-05-15

AOS Bill : 2014-05-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2014-05-17

I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be, depends.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the point of two years from issuance of your 2-year GC, you will have to reapply. At that time you will have to show that you entered the marriage with a good faith intention of establishing a bona fide marital relationship.

There are no absolute rules for this, but two things USCIS looks heavily at are cohabitation and comingling of finances.

You will definitely not get immediately deported because you move out. However, at the time your reapplication (Petition for Removal of Conditions) is adjudicated, USCIS will be considering whether your separation was indeed temporary and an attempt to maintain some balance in the marriage so it could move forward, or evidence that the marriage overall was a sham just to get a green card.

It would be far more persuasive if, while having different residences, you continue to see each other and continue to combine finances. Even if you don't get back together and are in divorce proceedings by the time of the petition, it will look better if you were clearly trying to maintain the marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@tuckin14 , Thank you


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Morocco

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-11-02

I-130 Sent : 2013-12-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2013-12-20

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2014-04-23

NVC Received : 2014-05-10

Received DS-261 : 2014-05-15

AOS Bill : 2014-05-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2014-05-17

I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taking breaks rarely helps. In fact out of all the couples I've known in my life, a break has only helped one and likely counselling may have helped them not take a break. I suggest counselling before moving out. If you do move out and intend to continue this relationship then you should still see a counselor (both privately and together) and still make every effort to be a couple and learn to communicate with each other. Marriages do not fix themselves; we cannot fix anyone else; we can only fix ourselves and be ourselves. Compatibility isn't something you can force because not being you, won't last.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×