Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I've been looking for answers to my questions, and I think here you can help me, at least some hints to try to find good ones.

I'm currently in the US with a J-1 Visiting student visa, which ends on June 1st. Luckily, I have been accepted as an intern for this summer, with the intention to start in mid June (around 15th-ish). And here comes the problem. The company that I'll be working has been working on my visa, and they told me, at first, that I had to go back to Spain to start the process. But but the problem is not that I have to go back, is that I have to wait 3 months until they can start... That means that if I go back e.g. May 15, I can only apply after August 15..., and I'll have to have my degree awarded by then (I was expecting to graduate in September).

Any similar situations, workarounds to exempt this 3-months "rule"? Do I need to graduate now in order to get the new visa? Is there any difference between J1 Visa exchange student (visiting student) and J1 Visa trainee/intern?

Thanks a lot, and hope I explained my situation correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of J1 variants, I have not heard of a 3 month rule, if it is an Immigration issue rather than a Company issue no doubt they can direct you to the relevant regulations.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×