Jump to content
Yyzusa

CEAC Application Processing

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Bit of a background check,

Im a 34 year old, Canadian-born(toronto) with a colombian background. My dad is a US citizen as of 2000. He currently resides in JAX, Fl.

Long story short, in 2006 we filed an application(unmarried son or daughter of US citizen over 21). In 2013 (roughly 6 and a half years later), my Visa became current and they sent me an interview date at the US consulate in Montreal. Unfortunately i couldn't attend to it so i had to reschedule.

On the day of my rescheduled interview, i didn't know what to expect. Abit nervous and excited at the same time. The whole process for me took approx 1hr and a half. Everything went well except for my fathers finance. The interviewer gave me a 221g letter as they require a joint sponsor to meet the minimum requirement.

After my trip from Colombia, my father was able to send me all the necessary information and i immediately sent all the documents along with my passport via loomis. As of now, according to the CEAC website, my status is :

Application Processing as of Jan 20, 2015. I have no idea how long its going to take but will keep you folks updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello Yyzusa

i haave similaar case as u.my interview was may 14th 2015 and my police clearance was in french not English.i was given the 221g and asked to submit the translated copy and my passport by loomis.i did it next day and mailed it to them.Dont know how long it will take.im really confused.my interview was in montreal.its a week now and i am hoping it doesnt take too long.did they tell u how long it will take for ur visa to be issued.

Bit of a background check,

Im a 34 year old, Canadian-born(toronto) with a colombian background. My dad is a US citizen as of 2000. He currently resides in JAX, Fl.

Long story short, in 2006 we filed an application(unmarried son or daughter of US citizen over 21). In 2013 (roughly 6 and a half years later), my Visa became current and they sent me an interview date at the US consulate in Montreal. Unfortunately i couldn't attend to it so i had to reschedule.

On the day of my rescheduled interview, i didn't know what to expect. Abit nervous and excited at the same time. The whole process for me took approx 1hr and a half. Everything went well except for my fathers finance. The interviewer gave me a 221g letter as they require a joint sponsor to meet the minimum requirement.

After my trip from Colombia, my father was able to send me all the necessary information and i immediately sent all the documents along with my passport via loomis. As of now, according to the CEAC website, my status is :

Application Processing as of Jan 20, 2015. I have no idea how long its going to take but will keep you folks updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The interviewer told me a couple of weeks. As those weeks passed, I began searching online and saw some cases took 6 months to a year. I guess there's nothing else we could do but be patient and wait.

You mentioned your interview date took place on May of 2015?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes my interview was on april 14 2015. the letter reads tht my visa will be issued as soon as the document is recieve.its been a week now and the consulate have not even recieved the document.the loomis tracking shows it is still at their drop box.its really a pain in the neck to wait.we just have to be patient.

The interviewer told me a couple of weeks. As those weeks passed, I began searching online and saw some cases took 6 months to a year. I guess there's nothing else we could do but be patient and wait.

You mentioned your interview date took place on May of 2015?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes Yyzuda i will update as soon as i hear anything.i will try emailing the consulate today and hear what they say.thanks for your prompt reply.

Weird it's at loomis. Shouldn't take that long. Consulate received it the day after I dropped it off.

You can try emailing the consulate but I don't think they can give you a straight answer.

Keep me updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no it has not changed to issued.it still says Ready.I dont know the next step after that.i am kind of confused and worried but im just hanging in there.Hoping for the best for us.Today makes two days that it went to Ready.what do you think usually happens.I am glad u emailed the consulate.It will prompt them to look at ur case.Please if u get any info on what Ready means let me know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×