Jump to content
Palmer

Wife now has Green Card and FL drivers's license

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

and her Colombian passport does not expire for about another 10 years. We are planning a trip to Cabo MEX and I'm wondering if she can exit and re-enter the US with these credentials? I've 'seen' contact the State Department but wondering if/who knows what/where/why?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take your passport, every time I enter I am asked for it.

I think having a US GC means she does not need a visa if she would otherwise require one for Mexico but check.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting question. I've been wondering the same thing because I prefer traveling on my Swedish passport, since it allows easier travels and "open more doors". I've therefore been researching it a lot a did read somewhere on the state department's website that they require US citizens to exit and enter the US with their American passport, regardless of their dual citizenship. Not sure if that means you just need to leave the US with it or, when you come back, you need to show proof of having entered another country with the passport (when required)?! But www.state.gov should give you the information.

Trip to Cabo sounds NICE. ?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can enter say Sweden on your Swedish passport, entering the US you must use your US passport.

US does not have exit controls.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Colombians do not need a visa to enter Mexico, just bring her Colombian passport and that will suffice. I would also bring her passport (with the US visa stamp) and green card to re-enter into the US. That is what we did.


CR1 Visa

Embassy: Bogota, Colombia

08/31/2013 -- Married in Colombia

USCIS

10/07/2013 -- I130 Sent
10/18/2013 -- I130 NOA1 date

03/07/2014 -- I130 transferred to California Service Center

03/27/2014 -- RFE Issued

04/15/2014 -- RFE received and info sent (resubmit Marriage Certificate)

04/28/2014 -- RFE received at CSC ("In Review")

05/06/2014 -- I130 NOA2

05/07/2014 – I130 Mailed to NVC
NVC
05-14-2014 -- NVC received
06-20-2014 -- NVC case number assigned case (AoS/IV bills received)
06-29-2014 -- AoS and IV bills paid

07-03-2014 -- AOS & IV bills in "Paid" status

07-08-2014 -- DS-260 completed

07-08-2014 -- Sent AoS and IV Packages

07-15-2014 -- AoS and IV scans

09-11-2014 -- Checklist for Police Records
09-19-2014 -- Case Complete
10-03-2014 -- Interview Scheduled
Embassy
10-16-2014 -- Medical
11-13-2014 -- Interview - APPROVED!
11-20-2014 -- VISA IN HAND!
12-02-2014 -- POE (Dulles) :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

100JH thanks, that's what it looks like.

Incidentally, when looking online the info says call the State Department. Did that and they told me to call USCIS. Did that and they told me to call US Customs and Border Protection...no answer and emailed, no answer yet. However, everything looks like, and from what a British coworker told me, just need a Green Card but will have FL driver's license, her W2, bank statement, etc....that might be all meaningless but will have it either way...

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa requirements for Colombian citizens

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

A Colombian passport

Visa requirements for Colombian citizens are administrative entry restrictions by the authorities of other states placed on citizens of Colombia. In 2014, Colombian citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 66 countries and territories, ranking the Colombian passport 64th in the world according to the Visa Restrictions Index.

Citizens of Colombia do not need a passport when traveling to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela. For these countries, they may use just their domestic identification cards called Cédula de Ciudadanía.[1]

Contents

[hide] 1 Visa requirements map

2 Visa requirements

3 Unrecognized or partially recognized countries

4 Dependent and autonomous territories

5 See also

6 References

Visa requirements map[edit]

Countries and territories with visa-free or visa-on-arrival entries for holders of regular Colombian passports

Colombia

Visa free

Visa issued upon arrival

Visa required prior to arrival

Visa requirements[edit]

Visa requirements for holders of ordinary passports travelling for tourism purposes:

Country

Visa requirement

Notes (excluding departure fees)

Afghanistan Visa required[2]

Albania Visa required[3] Visa not required if in possession of a valid C or D type Schengen visa

Algeria Visa required[4]

Andorra Visa de facto required[5] Visa not required if in possession of a valid Schengen visa

Angola Visa required[6]

Antigua and Barbuda Visa required[7]

Argentina Visa not required[8] 90 days

Armenia Visa on arrival[9] 120 days

Australia Visa required[10] May apply online.[11]

Austria Visa required[12]

Azerbaijan Visa required[13]

Bahamas Visa not required[14] 3 months

Bahrain Visa on arrival[15] 14 days. Visa is also obtainable online.[16]

Bangladesh Visa on arrival[17] 30 days

Barbados Visa not required[18] 28 days

Belarus Visa required[19]

Belgium Visa required[20]

Belize Visa not required[21][22] 90 days

Benin Visa required[23]

Bhutan Visa required[24]

Bolivia Visa not required[25] 90 days

Bosnia and Herzegovina Visa required[26]

Botswana Visa required[27]

Brazil Visa not required[28] 90 days

Brunei Visa required[29]

Bulgaria Visa required[30] Visa not required if holding a Schengen visa.

Burkina Faso Visa on arrival[31]

Burundi Visa required[32]

Cambodia Visa on arrival[33] 30 days

Cameroon Visa required[34]

Canada Visa required[35]

Cape Verde Visa on arrival[36]

Central African Republic Visa required[37]

Chad Visa required[38]

Chile Visa not required[39] 90 days

China Visa required[40]

Comoros Visa on arrival[41]

Republic of the Congo Visa required[42]

Democratic Republic of the Congo Visa required[43]

Costa Rica Visa required[44] No visa required if holding an Multiple Entry Visa for the United States, Canada, E.U.

Côte d'Ivoire Visa required[45]

Croatia Visa required[46]

Cuba Visa required[47]

Cyprus Visa required[48]

Czech Republic Visa required[49]

Denmark Visa required[50]

Djibouti Visa on arrival[51]

Dominica Visa not required[52] 21 days

Dominican Republic Visa required[53] NO VISA from May 15, 2015.

Ecuador Visa not required[54] 90 days

Egypt Visa on arrival[55] 15 USD Visa on Arrival

El Salvador Visa not required[56] 3 months

Equatorial Guinea Visa required[57]

Eritrea Visa required[58]

Estonia Visa required[59]

Ethiopia Visa required[60]

Fiji Visa not required[61] 4 months

Finland Visa required[62]

France Visa required[63]

Gabon Visa required[64]

Gambia Visa required[65]

Georgia Visa not required[66] 90 days within 180 days

Germany Visa required[67]

Ghana Visa required[68]

Greece Visa required[69]

Grenada Visa required[70]

Guatemala Visa not required[71] 90 days

Guinea Visa required[72]

Guinea-Bissau Visa on arrival[73] 90 days

Guyana Visa required[74]

Haiti Visa required[75] No visa required if holding an United States Visa

Honduras Visa not required[76] 3 months

Hungary Visa required[77]

Iceland Visa required[78]

India Visa required[79]

Indonesia Visa required[80]

Iran Visa required[81]

Iraq Visa required[82]

Ireland Visa required[83]

Israel Visa not required[84] 3 months

Italy Visa required[85]

Jamaica Visa not required[86] 30 days

Japan Visa required[87]

Jordan Visa required[88]

Kazakhstan Visa required[89]

Kenya Visa on arrival[90] 3 months

Kiribati Visa required[91]

North Korea Visa required[92]

South Korea Visa not required[93][94] 90 days

Kuwait Visa required[95]

Kyrgyzstan Visa required[96]

Laos Visa on arrival[97] 30 days

Latvia Visa required[98]

Lebanon Visa required[99]

Lesotho Visa required[100]

Liberia Visa required[101]

Libya Visa required[102]

Liechtenstein Visa required[103]

Lithuania Visa required[104]

Luxembourg Visa required[105]

Macedonia Visa required[106]

Madagascar Visa on arrival[107] 90 days

Malawi Visa required[108]

Malaysia Visa required[109]

Maldives Visa on arrival[110] 30 days

Mali Visa required[111]

Malta Visa required[112]

Marshall Islands Visa required[113]

Mauritania Visa on arrival[114]

Mauritius Visa on arrival[115]

Mexico Visa not required[116] 180 days

Micronesia Visa not required[117] 30 days

Moldova Visa required[118]

Monaco Visa required[119]

Mongolia Visa required[120]

Montenegro Visa required[121]

Morocco Visa required[122]

Mozambique Visa on arrival[123] 30 days

Myanmar eVisa[124] 28 days, eVisa holders must arrive via Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay airports.

Namibia Visa required[125]

Nauru Visa required[126]

Nepal Visa on arrival[127] 90 days

Netherlands Visa required[128]

New Zealand Visa required[129]

Nicaragua Visa on arrival[130] 90 days

Niger Visa required[131]

Nigeria Visa required[132]

Norway Visa required[133]

Oman Visa on arrival[134]

Pakistan Visa required[135]

Palau Visa on arrival[136] 30 days

Panama Visa not required[137] 180 days

Papua New Guinea Visa required[138]

Paraguay Visa not required[139] 90 days

Peru Visa not required[140] 183 days

Philippines Visa not required[141] 30 days

Poland Visa required[142]

Portugal Visa required[143]

Qatar Visa required[144]

Romania Visa required[145]

Russia Visa not required[146] 90 days

Rwanda Visa required[147] Visa is obtained online.[148]

Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa not required[149] 3 months

Saint Lucia Visa required[150]

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Visa not required[151] 1 month

Samoa Entry Permit on arrival[152] 60 days

San Marino Visa required[153]

São Tomé and Príncipe Visa required[154] Visa is obtained online.[155]

Saudi Arabia Visa required[156]

Senegal Visa required[157]

Serbia Visa required[158] Visa free for a maximum stay of 90 days for valid visa holders or residents of the European Union member states and the United States.

Seychelles Visitor's Permit on arrival[159] 1 month

Sierra Leone Visa required[160]

Singapore Visa not required[161] 30 days

Slovakia Visa required[162]

Slovenia Visa required[163]

Solomon Islands Visa required[164]

Somalia Visa on arrival[165] 30 days, provided an invitation letter issued by the sponsor has been submitted

to the Airport Immigration Department at least 2 days before arrival.

South Africa Visa required[166]

South Sudan Visa required[167]

Spain Visa required[168]

Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization[169] 30 days

Sudan Visa required[170]

Suriname Visa required[171]

Swaziland Visa required[172]

Sweden Visa required[173]

Switzerland Visa required[174]

Syria Visa required[175]

Tajikistan Visa required[176]

Tanzania Visa on arrival[177]

Thailand Visa required[178]

Timor-Leste Visa on arrival[179] 30 days

Togo Visa on arrival[180] 7 days

Tonga Visa required[181]

Trinidad and Tobago Visa not required[182] 90 days

Tunisia Visa required[183]

Turkey Visa not required[184] 90 days

Turkmenistan Visa required[185]

Tuvalu Visa on arrival[186] 1 month

Uganda Visa on arrival[187]

Ukraine Visa required[188]

United Arab Emirates Visa required[189]

United Kingdom Visa required[190]

United States Visa required[191]

Uruguay Visa not required[192] 90 days

Uzbekistan Visa required[193]

Vanuatu Visa required[194]

Vatican City Visa required[195]

Venezuela Visa not required[196] 90 days

Vietnam Visa required[197] Pre-arranged visa obtained online through travel agencies available at Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Phu Quoc or Da Nang airports.

Phú Quốc without a visa for up to 30 days.[198][199]

Yemen Visa required[200]

Zambia Visa on arrival[201] 90 days

Zimbabwe Visa required[202]

Unrecognized or partially recognized countries[edit]

Countries

Conditions of access

Abkhazia

Visa required[203]

Kosovo

Visa not required[204]

Northern Cyprus

Visa not required[205]

Nagorno-Karabakh

Visa required[206]

Palestine

Visa not required[207]

South Ossetia

Visa not required[208]

Taiwan

Visa required[209]

Transnistria

Visa not required[210]

Dependent and autonomous territories[edit]

Countries

Conditions of access

Notes

United Kingdom

Anguilla

visa required[211]

Bermuda

visa required[212]

British Virgin Islands

visa required[213]

Cayman Islands

visa required[214]

Falkland Islands

visa required[215]

Gibraltar

UK visa required[216]

Guernsey

visa required[217]

Isle of Man

visa required[218]

Jersey

visa required[219]

Montserrat

visa required[220]

China

Hong Kong

visa not required 90 days[221]

Macau

Visa on arrival 30 days[222]

Denmark

Faroe Islands

visa required[223]

Greenland

visa required[224]

Netherlands

Aruba

visa required[225]

Netherlands Caribbean Netherlands

visa required[226] includes Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba

Curaçao

visa required[227]

Sint Maarten

visa required[228]

France

French Guiana

visa required[229]

French Polynesia

visa required[230]

France French West Indies

visa required[231] includes overseas departments of Guadeloupe and Martinique and overseas collectivities of Saint Martin and Saint Barthélemy

Mayotte

visa required[232]

New Caledonia

visa required[233]

Réunion

visa required[234]

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

visa required[235]

Wallis and Futuna

visa required[236]

New Zealand

Cook Islands

visa not required 31 days[237]

Niue

visa not required 30 days[238]

Tokelau

visa required[239]

United States

American Samoa

visa required[240]

Guam

visa required[241]

Northern Mariana Islands

visa required[242]

U.S. Virgin Islands

visa required[243]


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa requirements for Colombian citizens

[..]

A link would have sufficed...

No, she doesn't need a visa to get into Mexico or Canada, just her green card and passport. This is a Mexican border control issue, not a US issue.

http://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco/index.php/visas-traveling-to-mexico

  1. US Permanent Residents traveling by air, land or sea to Mexico are required to present a valid Permanent Resident Card. Plus a valid and not expired passport or travel document. If you do not have that card consult other documentation also accepted to prove the US Permanent Residence status (Link).


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×