Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tee and Megan

Traveling Outside the Country after AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all;

My husband and I were contemplating saving up to go with study-abroad experience my graduate studies program is offering next January. My husband should have his Green Card by that point (we would hope) and were wondering if the travel would affect any of the rules and constraints of the GC.

The trip would last about three weeks. We would get to travel all over India! (a huge dream of mine) We do have his AP document as well, if the GC really does take as long as it seems to be taking.

Any thoughts on this?


All that we are and all that will be we dedicate to the One who brought us together

Timeline:

K-1 Journey:

Petition sent: 03/27/2014

Interview date!!! 10/06/2014

AOS:

Packet received at Chicago Lockbox: 2/2/2015

EAD approved! 2/26/2015

AP approved! 2/26/2015

Green card received!! 09/24/2015

ROC: 

I-751 sent off to CSC: 7/25/2017

NOA1: 7/27/2017

Filed Inquiry into Biometrics status: 9/18/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he already has his Advance Parole or if he already has his GC by when he travels to India then he will be fine. If the trip is for less than 1 month then there wouldn't be any problem at all.

During my AOS I had to go to Argentina for less than 2 months and I had no problem at POE, just answered a couple questions and I was fine. You guys have all your AOS papers with you at hand when returning ... Marriage certificate, etc. Besides you will be returning with him probably, right? So that's even better.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×