Jump to content
Mk/Mk

Visiting US after k1 is approved

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Our plan is that once our k1 is approved, I would enter the US on that visa around October 2015, as we need time to save up a little more money and our visa would still be valid until November. We live around 2 hours apart and I go visit him every two weeks. I'm canadian. My question is am I still able to visit him under the visitor visa until I enter in on the k1 in October?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Our plan is that once our k1 is approved, I would enter the US on that visa around October 2015, as we need time to save up a little more money and our visa would still be valid until November. We live around 2 hours apart and I go visit him every two weeks. I'm canadian. My question is am I still able to visit him under the visitor visa until I enter in on the k1 in October?

I believe that once the K1 visa is issued, it will override any other US visa that you may have. The next time you enter the US after your K1 visa is issued, you will be using the K1 (which is a one time entrance).


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is an often debated question. As I understand it, once a K1 is issued all other visas are recinded or cancelled. Now, Canada doesn't have an actual visitors visa per se, but I am thinking that when you cross the border, they want to endorse that visa. I got my CR1 back in mid February, but I had lots of stuff to tie up before I could come across permanently. I asked the same question, even emailed the border crossing, and the answers I got were unclear.

The thing to remember is - your entry is always at the descretion of the CBP Officers on duty at the time. I didn't want to take the chance so I waited until just this past Friday to enter at POE, and did not visit my husband once that visa was in my passport. No one knows what the guy or gal at the border will decide to do once they see that visa in your passport. It is the chance you take. They may let you, or you may be turned back if you are not ready to use it.

Someone else may have more knowledge than I, this is what I was told and what I went with. Good luck. :)

Edited by Dualie

ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question was asked when I was at my interview last week and the CO answered it clearly. Here is your answer. When you enter the USA after your K-1 is issued, that is the only visa you are able to use at the POE. Once your K-1 has been used to enter the USA it is a one time pass until you are married. If you leave the USA before the marriage, YOU ARE OUT until you marry in your own country and wait the CR-1 process in your own country. They will deny your entrance back into the USA. You are also not entitled to a waiver because you are not yet married which would have to be filed before you left the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×