Jump to content
angelalahavok

AOS question about income

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi so the 125% guideline income is to make about $20,000 for 2 ppl. With my job I have now it shows on my tax return that I made over $15k but last yr i had another job which I quit after 3 months but I made over $4k on that one. I forgot to put that temporary job I had on my petition by the way. So question is do u think I would make the guideline showing both tax returns? I still fall about $200-300 short but I could put that in my savings if that would help. I don't own any assets. Would it be a problem if they see that job that I forgot to put on the petition? Any advice is much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, it won't make a difference because you would still need to prove that you have that job this year, you cannot prove to the government now that your future spouse won't become a public charge when he becomes a LPR

you need to prove that you continue to have that job, what would you put as current income, only the $15 that you would currently make this year? not only will they check last years income, but what income you have this year and assets

so what estimated current income would you have for 2015? it also has to be above the poverty guidelines or assets to make up for it

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah last yr I made over $19k but this yr I'm over $15k. My only asset is a car which is probably only worth about $2000-3000. I wonder if I get a 2nd job and start making above the guideline if that would help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×