Jump to content
triterp80

I864 checklist and 1099s in place of W2s?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, this is for a question unrelated to my timeline as I'm helping my wife's mother's application as well. I also apologize ahead of time: I'm sure this question has been answered before but I can't find the answer after 10 minutes of searching, so I thought I'd try my luck by posting.

The petitioner is retired and only receives social security income. It's not enough which is why I'm the co-sponsor. We sent in I864s for him as sponsor and me as co-sponsor. We received the checklist response stating that W2s need to be included among other things.

Since he has no W2s from only receiving SS, does that mean we only need to send in a SSA-1099? Will that suffice. Do we even need to send in the SSA-1099? Can I just send in the 1040A he filed?

So the question is, two fold:

1. Do we need to send in anything (W2, SSA-1099)?

2. If so, will a SSA-1099 suffice in place of the W2 that he doesn't have?

Thanks for your help

Edited by triterp80

04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks to you both. I will see about getting these!


04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax transcripts would of had been better to send as w-2s or anything else is not require with them . Since you got a checklist from the nvc for sending in a copy of a tax return with out acopy of the ssa-1099 I will do as wilerao suggested send a copy of that alone with a letter explaining he is retired and no w-2s needed


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm including a copy of my checklist without identifying info just for clarification post-195112-0-51599200-1429496969_thumb.jpg

The first two-thirds of the document I am including without issue.

The written statement of not filing I included saying that he was retired and not required to file a return and that he filed for the past year, just recently, for the purposes of this I864.

I explained that the IRS tax schedules are not required because they do not apply to his financial situation. He is not itemizing deductions (schedule A), has not received interests or dividends (schedule B), was not self-employed (schedule C and SE), and has not earned the Earned Income Tax Credit (schedule EIC).

For the next item, I included the IRS Form 1040A Income Tax Return for 2014

Finally, it's the last item that I'm asking for help with. So basically given everything that's been said, I just want to confirm: I should send in a tax transcript from irs.gov and not worry about sending in the SSA-1099.. is that right?


04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to NVC forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×