Jump to content
Deusdies

Renewing F1 visa right before graduation

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently have an F1 visa that is valid until August 2015. My graduation date is in June 2015, I will be graduating with a masters degree. I am also about to receive my OPT card (already got the notice in the mail). I have been working for some time now (both with my Bachelor's OPT and masters with CPT) and have proof of current employment. I have had F1 visas from 2009 until today, in 2 year increments (so I am currently on my 3rd F1 visa, will be applying for fourth).


Now, I know I can legally stay in the country as long as my OPT is valid, but I would like to travel outside the US and have the ability to come back. I am originally from Serbia, so I'd like to go back home too, sometimes.


Question: can I go back home in e.g. May this year and renew my F1 for another two years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you get a visa for OPT?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not ask your school" Do you have an I 20?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not ask your school" Do you have an I 20?

Yes, I do have an I20. I did ask my international student advisor but he said he was not sure - he thought I could not. However, I told him I did exactly the same thing the last time I renewed my F1.

In fact, last time I did it (in 2013), it went like this: I graduated, then received my OPT. I went back home that Summer and renewed my F1 visa successfully even though I did not even have a job offer at the time. I'm still on that visa right now, that's the one that's expiring. So I'm not sure why it wouldn't work this time, just wanted to see if anyone else has any experience of being rejected while on OPT or right before graduating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I do have an I20. I did ask my international student advisor but he said he was not sure - he thought I could not. However, I told him I did exactly the same thing the last time I renewed my F1.

In fact, last time I did it (in 2013), it went like this: I graduated, then received my OPT. I went back home that Summer and renewed my F1 visa successfully even though I did not even have a job offer at the time. I'm still on that visa right now, that's the one that's expiring. So I'm not sure why it wouldn't work this time, just wanted to see if anyone else has any experience of being rejected while on OPT or right before graduating.

Well you did it before so it should be fine. Of course there is always that risk of getting rejected so it's up to you. I guess if you want to be sure you can contact the embassy and ask if they have some kind of limit on how many time you can renew the visa.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×