Jump to content
tapas777

319 (b) interview_ How to get such a document

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an interview at USCIS office in Washington DC for N-400 319 (b) on Tuesday, Apr 21st.

They asked me to bring the following document:

Evidence that you are authorized to accompany your spouse at their overseas employment location (e.g, letter from the HR department, travel orders listing authorized dependents, etc.)

About me: I am Egyptian who applied for expeditious naturalization under 319 (b) based on the fact that my US citizen wife has been working in US research inistitute in Egypt, recoginzed by US Attorney General.

and for me there is nothing that could limit my stay in Egypt (home country)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that your wife's institute can help with it. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an interview at USCIS office in Washington DC for N-400 319 (b) on Tuesday, Apr 21st.

They asked me to bring the following document:

Evidence that you are authorized to accompany your spouse at their overseas employment location (e.g, letter from the HR department, travel orders listing authorized dependents, etc.)

About me: I am Egyptian who applied for expeditious naturalization under 319 (b) based on the fact that my US citizen wife has been working in US research inistitute in Egypt, recoginzed by US Attorney General.

and for me there is nothing that could limit my stay in Egypt (home country)

It sounds like this is an automated request that is sent to most people applying through the 319 B process I'm guessing here, but this is probably something that they would need if your wife were working at the Institute in Italy or India and they needed proof that you would actually be able to accompany her. Since he is working in Egypt, the only document you really need to prove that you can accompany her is your Egyptian passport.

You may also want to take something to show that your wife's work location is in Cairo and not at some remote location that you will not be able to get to. Anything on their letterhead with their address on it might be sufficient.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can contact the FLO office in D.C and they'll send you a list of documents to provide, they're helping me with the process.
concerning your question you have to provide her TMOne ( orders ) assigning her to Egypt and stating that you are her spouse.


Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can contact the FLO office in D.C and they'll send you a list of documents to provide, they're helping me with the process.

concerning your question you have to provide her TMOne ( orders ) assigning her to Egypt and stating that you are her spouse.

He had his interview a week ago.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×