Jump to content
mei.k

Do I need to go to school?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~~Moved to AOS from Work, Student and tourist visas, from IR1/CR1 P&P~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm F-1 visa student and I cureenlt go to language school. Me and my husband got married few weeks ago and we just sent all documents to USCIS office. Do I need to go to school still once I get receipt or NOA from USCIS?

Congratulations on your wedding.

Once you apply for AOS, it is not mandatory to continue school for F1 students. The important part is that you entered the country legally.

As long as you've maintained your F1 status all this while, you ll be fine.


04/02/2015: AOS (1-130, I-131, I-485, I-765) package sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/07/2015: Day 0: AOS package accepted

04/09/2015: Day 2: AOS package was routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center

04/10/2015: Day 3: Checks cashed

04/14/2015: Day 7: Hard copies of NOA received for all the forms

04/17/2015: Day 10: Received biometrics appointment for 04/28

04/28/2015: Day 21: Biometrics complete

05/01/2015: Day 24: RFE received

05/11/2015: Day 34: RFE response sent

06/02/2015: Day 56: I-485 case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

07/02/2015: Day 86: Received EAD approval letter in mail

07/16/2015: Day 100: Received EAD-AP combo card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a smart idea to continue maintaining your F-1 status through the adjustment process if you really can so in case something happens you still have a status to fall back on to. Either way if your marriage is legit and not to circumvent immigration laws then you have nothing to really worry about even if you're not in valid F-1 status since you were admitted legally and are a spouse of a U.S. Citizen. Good luck!


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about your post. Are you suggesting or inferring that becase you applied for an immigration visa you can get away with quitting school? You think that just becuase you married an American you are free to do anything you want? You are a student. You can file adjust of status, etc. but you have to pay all the fees, file all the forms, etc. It sounds to me like you were a student just to meet a man to marry. Is that the case?

That was very uncouth of you and not helpful at all. You don't even know the OP personally yet you're running your fingers behind a computer with that stupid question. There's a good reason why they say if you've got nothing good to contribute you keep quiet.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×