Jump to content
kels430

BCC after child trafficking case

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers!



So I know some people on here get peeved when people ask questions “for friends”, however I had a friend come to me with a visa question that I could not answer and thought there was no better place to turn to for answers than here.



In 1998, my friend and his wife, both originally from Tijuana, Mexico, were crossing into the U.S. by car with his uncle, who was driving, when they were stopped CBP. They were sent to secondary inspection and a child was found hidden in the car. All 3 adults and the child, who was unrelated, were detained for questioning. They were held for 30 hours, and in the end the uncle was arrested for child trafficking and banned from the U.S. for life. My friend and his wife were unaware that there was a child in the car, which is what they told CBP. Both of their border crossing cards were confiscated and they went back to Mexico without being formally charged for anything.



In 2005, my friend applied for another tourist visa. When he went to his interview the CO asked about what had happened, as the incident had been documented in his file. The CO told my friend that even though he had not formally been charged with anything, he would not be able to grant him a visa as child trafficking is taken very seriously in the U.S. The CO also added that while he himself did not feel comfortable granting a visa, that perhaps one of his colleagues would do so, it just depended on the person. (I.e. my friend is not ineligible, it is up to the discretion of each CO).



It is now 10 years later and my friend is interested in trying for a visa again. He lives in Tijuana so it is normal for people to apply for border crossing cards just to shop for the day, etc. He has plenty of proof that he will not stay in the U.S.: owns land and a home, has been at the same well paying job for 20 years, and the fact that his wife and daughter do not have visas of any sort and are also here in Tijuana.



His questions are basically, does he need to file a pardon, waiver, or something of the sort? He is not interested in immigrating but his son is a USC (who also lives in Tijuana) and also wanted to know if his son could petition for him, even though its only a tourist visa? Or does he just go about applying as anyone else would?



I’m sure I’m forgetting something but please feel free to ask questions so I can better help him understand what his next steps will be. Thanks in advance for your help!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Why would he need a pardon or waiver for something he has not been charged with? Having said that, I find it interesting that he has a record for something he was never charged with. I think the previous CO answered this question already - depends who interviews him.

2) A USC cannot petition someone for a tourist visa. He needs to apply himself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Why would he need a pardon or waiver for something he has not been charged with? Having said that, I find it interesting that he has a record for something he was never charged with. I think the previous CO answered this question already - depends who interviews him.

2) A USC cannot petition someone for a tourist visa. He needs to apply himself.

I think a lawyer had once told him that sending a letter of pardon or something along the lines would help. But as we all know lawyers are often times wrong or don't know what they're talking about. Thanks for the answer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×