Jump to content
wanabebama

proceed after separated???

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm new to this site and I think my situation is a bit complicated, though I imagine that is said fairly frequently on a site like this.

Here is what's going on. I am Canadian and I have an american husband. We were married nearly 2.5 years ago and upon marriage my husband moved to Canada with me because I have a daughter from a previous relationship and due to custody arrangements it was the easier option, despite our desires to live in the US. We did the Canadian immigration papers and my husband became a PR of Canada after the first year. After that time my ex decided that he would be okay with us moving to the US and I discovered I was pregnant. So after the baby was born, my husband and I began the immigration papers for him to sponsor us to immigrate. We filed the i-130's and paid the fees.

Then literally weeks after our two year anniversary, I discovered that my husband was having an affair with a coworker. He asked me to take the kids and find somewhere else to stay so that his 'gf' could move into the rental unit with him. I was not working due to our son o nly being a few months old and had no money saved up so I, having very limited options, asked my mother (whom I do not have the best relationship with) if we could stay with her for the time being.

Despite now being separated from my husband, it is still my desire to live down in Alabama where my husband is from. I am very very close with his family, more so than my own. I feel it would be in my children's best interests to live down here where they would be surrounded by loving and supportive family. I've been down visiting with them for 2 months now, and during this time here I've found a place I could live in, a car I could have, and even been offered a job all if I lived down here. My husband has expressed that he also feels it would be best for me and the kids to live here due to the abundance of supportive family, and also told me that the I-130's were approved and has kept all the papers. There has been a few conversations with my husband that have led me to believe that maybesome day down the road my husband and I might reconcile, though right now he is happy being with this other woman. But he has no immediate plans to divorce me, and I know he himself would eventually end up back down in Alabama and I feel it would be easiest for us to reconcile our marriage if we all lived down here.

So that is my situation, and I guess my question is.. Is there anything I can do to continue to immigrate down here with my kids? I've heard of a few cases where mid process couples separated and were still able to apply for PR, but I'm not sure on the details or if they were similar to my situation or not. If anyone has any advice or insight, please let me know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately you do not have a bona fide marriage right now, and so any attempt by you and your husband to obtain permanent residency for you could be construed by USCIS as immigration fraud.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Hypnos.

Part of the problem is that they require PROOF of not only a Bona fide marriage ( a true marriage), but ALSO an ONGOING marriage.... You have to prove that it continues in good faith. And if you did lie and get caught.... it is considered immigation fraud. I cant remember if its a 10 year ban or permanent ban.

Your best option is to find yourself an American man who can treat you like a lady and then marry him for the right reasons. Not all Americans are like that...

Edited by Karmalious

PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×