Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

This is my first post here...

Been dating my love for close to two years met in Mexico. I travel to Mexico couple times a year to see him and my extended family and finally engaged to marry my fiancé this June in Mexico. He has never been to the U.S. no criminal history, he's never been married and I am a born US citizen living in California.

I've been doing so much research and met with a lawyer to get all my information and concluded that of course confirmed I-130 is best option for me and possibly add K-3. I was trying to do more research and see if once we are married and ready to file if I could do it on my own. But then I start reading what is needed and HOW its wanted is where I start to freak out and doubt I can do it myself without a lawyer to not mess anything up.

For example when it says add the photos in a plastic bag and attach to a paper and label it with the person's name, and also in this link http://www.visajourney.com/content/assembly it gets so detailed (Avoid using heavy-duty staples; instead use ACCO fasteners or heavy clips. :huh2: )

This is very important for the both of us and I want this process to go as smoothly as possible.

Does anyone had pictures of how you put everything together or is there a video anywhere, something I can visually see???

With the wedding stress and getting everything together for him ready so he can just sing and I can bring it back with me to start the application process has me over the edge... Hopefully someone can help me out here :help:
:help: :help: :help:

Sorry for writing so much!!!

-Brenda

Edited by BrendaCalifas

_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can definitely do this yourself, no need for a lawyer. I didn't read the link you provided but some people really overdo it and overthink. It's not that complicated and you will get specific instructions from US immigrations throughout the process as well as you can come here to ask questions and get information.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

This is my first post here...

Been dating my love for close to two years met in Mexico. I travel to Mexico couple times a year to see him and my extended family and finally engaged to marry my fiancé this June in Mexico. He has never been to the U.S. no criminal history, he's never been married and I am a born US citizen living in California.

I've been doing so much research and met with a lawyer to get all my information and concluded that of course confirmed I-130 is best option for me and possibly add K-3. I was trying to do more research and see if once we are married and ready to file if I could do it on my own. But then I start reading what is needed and HOW its wanted is where I start to freak out and doubt I can do it myself without a lawyer to not mess anything up.

For example when it says add the photos in a plastic bag and attach to a paper and label it with the person's name, and also in this link http://www.visajourney.com/content/assembly it gets so detailed (Avoid using heavy-duty staples; instead use ACCO fasteners or heavy clips. :huh2: )

This is very important for the both of us and I want this process to go as smoothly as possible.

Does anyone had pictures of how you put everything together or is there a video anywhere, something I can visually see???

With the wedding stress and getting everything together for him ready so he can just sing and I can bring it back with me to start the application process has me over the edge... Hopefully someone can help me out here :help: :help: :help: :help:

Sorry for writing so much!!!

-Brenda

Its very basic and especially I-130, gets a little trickier when you get to NVC but mostly because you want the process to move fast otherwise no point of spending money if there are no underlying issues with your hubby. And here there are friends and knowledgeable people willing to assist each other on the way. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can do it yourself without a lawyer. Yes at first it may seems overwhelming with the process. however if you research on here and follow advice of others it will get much easier as you go along

you can do the IR-1/CR-1,if you do go ahead and get married in Mexico. the K_3 visa is almost obsolete and rarely giving out, it is also really not worth the time as there is no advantage to that type of visa over the IR-1/cr-1

The first thing to do to file for the IR-1/CR-1 visa is to send the I-30 petition to the USCIS.

you will need to fill out a !-30 form and then you will need two G325a forms one for each of you alone with American size 2"by 2" passport photos. put the name in date of the person on the back of photos and place in plastic bag attach to blank sheet of paper (the reason for that is if the picture accidently falls out it will be more noticeable)alone with the forms you will need some other stuff. You the (petitioner) will need your original birth certificate or copy of your entire passport as proof of your US citizenship. your marriage certificate. and proof of a bona fide relationship. Do not worry if you and your husband do not have joint accounts as the USCIS understand that married couple living apart may not have a house together or bank accounts together.

To prove your relationship you can send in pictures of you and him together, also with family, chat and text records, passport stamps showing you visit, receipts or anything else that will prove your relationship. you do not need to go overboard with the evidence, but you do want to send enough to show proof. There are different methods people use to keep everything together. I just use paper clips smaller ones to keep stuff together and larger ones to group stuff together. Do not use staples whatever you do.

I hope this helps you a little and you will have lots of time to research this before your wedding in June. Do not let the visa process stress you, it is a lot easier then it seems.

I added another link for you it seem a lot easier to understand then the one you posted

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

good luck on every thing

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!


_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the great advice Wilerao :)


_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×