Jump to content
Divalicious

Questions relating to my K1 petition.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting all the paperwork together and ready to file within the next few weeks!! I am very excited to begin this journey. But firstly, I have some questions which I hope you'll be able to answer for me.

1. I have the example letter from the guide on the K1 Visa about "intent to marry within 90 days" which me and my fiance both have to complete. Can the wording be the same or is it preferred if they are worded differently instead of just copied from one another?

2. Proof. I have going to be sending 10 pictures of us. I cannot remember the EXACT date of when the picture was taken but I know roughly. Is that good enough?

Along with the 10 pictures, I will be sending airline tickets, itineraries of the last 3 trips I made there. (March 15, Dec 14, Sept 14) and also I have phone bills of our calls going back to June 2013. Should I include every month's bill or is that too much?

With the pics, airlines tickets, itineraries and phone bills. Is that enough proof?


I have been looking at the form downloads from this website and I can see there are about 6/7 different forms I need to file.
http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1forms

When do I file/complete the following online forms? Before or after the petition has been sent to Texas?

DS-156K
DS-156
DS-230

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From all those forms, DS-156k is the one that you need as a K1 petitioner. But you and your fiance will need that the day of the interview along with the DS-160 and I-134 forms.

Just for the petition, you need the I-129F, G-325a (yours and your fiance) and the G-1145 which is optional

Remember add copy of your passport bio page and all pages with airport entry stamps, and your birth certificate.

The intent letters, I guess the wording could be similar..we didn't use the same format in our case..I guess it shouldn't be a problem.

About the evidence, that's pretty much what we sent, except the phone bills, we didn't send those, instead we sent like whatsapp chatlogs. Maybe the phone bills from 2013, at least one, to show them you have known each other since then. The photos, write the date in the back.

Good luck!


10/08/2014 - AOS/EAD/AP filed

10/16/2014 - NOAs:

11/18/2014 - Bio. Appointment

11/25/2014 - AOS Update (Ready for Interview)

12/30/2014 - EAD Approved (Card in production)

12/30/2014 - AP Approved

01/06/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

01/07/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

01/14/2015 - AOS Update (Interview scheduled)

02/18/2015 - AOS Interview (Approved!)

02/18/2015 - AOS Updated (Card is being produced)

02/19/2015 - Welcome Notice Mailed

02/24/2015 - Welcome Notice Received

02/24/2015 - Card mailed

02/27/2015 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

**

12/27/2016 - ROC filed (California Service Center)

12/28/2016 - NOA

01/08/2017 - Bio. Appointment Notice received

01/25/2017 - Bio. Appointment done.

12/12/2017 - I-551 Stamp on passport

06/12/2017 - "Approval Notice" DHS website (notice mailed)

06/12/2018 - Card in production

06/16/2018 - Approval Notice/Notice of Action received in the mail.

06/19/2018 GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People submit all kinds of things and manage to be approved. I am going to give you my opinion which has the benefit of hindsight. Once you have been through everything, it become clearer what's important and what is not. So use what you wish from my suggestions.

1. I have the example letter from the guide on the K1 Visa about "intent to marry within 90 days" which me and my fiance both have to complete. Can the wording be the same or is it preferred if they are worded differently instead of just copied from one another?

They can be pretty much the same. I think the VJ samples are a bit weak so think about it and feel free to make yours better. For example the phrase "intend to do so within 90 days of my arrival into the US using the K-1 visa" wouldn't be proper for the American petitioner's letter because the American isn't going to arrive in the US on a visa. Mine said slightly different wording like "free to marry and intend to marry".

My other problem with the sample is if it is a proper letter, then there is no bolded title at the top like it's a book report. It would have a proper letter format. It doesn't have to actually be a "letter". It could have a title Fiancé Statement of Intent. Then skip all the addresses and "Dear" and "Yours truly". State your intentions and sign it. Works just as well to meet the criteria.

2. Proof. I have going to be sending 10 pictures of us. I cannot remember the EXACT date of when the picture was taken but I know roughly. Is that good enough?

The USCIS doesn't know if you don't know. Make something up as long as it is within a time your documentation says you were together. They aren't CSI investigating tiny details or mind readers.

Along with the 10 pictures, I will be sending airline tickets, itineraries of the last 3 trips I made there. (March 15, Dec 14, Sept 14) and also I have phone bills of our calls going back to June 2013. Should I include every month's bill or is that too much?

More on the trips. Your passport stamps that match the ticket dates. Do you have your boarding passes? I found some stuffed in my travel handbag. Did you make any credit card purchases in the same town where he lives? You are proving you met in person.

Way less on the phone bills. You aren't actually required to prove you talk to each other. Since you both are native English speakers, they are of less value as a way to show you communicate with a language barrier, which I suppose is why some people include that kind of stuff.

With the pics, airlines tickets, itineraries and phone bills. Is that enough proof?

Keep the focus on the actual requirements:

1) one is a US citizen (US birth certificate)

2) you have met in person within the last two years (that's why dates are important.and things showing travel to the other country)

3) you are free to marry (divorce decree showing any prior marriages ended)

4) you are free to marry and intend to marry within 90 days of..... (Letter or statement of intent)

I have been looking at the form downloads from this website and I can see there are about 6/7 different forms I need to file.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1forms

When do I file/complete the following online forms? Before or after the petition has been sent to Texas?

DS-156K

DS-156

DS-230

Those forms you listed have been replaced since Sept 1, 2013. Not still in use. Very old info. You will use their replacement, the one form DS-160 for the London part of the process. First you need a petition approved. Then the actual visa application (DS-160) will go to the consulate/embassy in London. Here's a preview of what happens there http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

For now follow the guides for a fiance petition http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

Once that is submitted, then learn the London part for the visa application.

Best advice for a beginner--

Every form has separate instructions. READ the form instructions over and over.

Before you send any packet off for immigration, lay it page by page on a copier and make a replica. Then when you start doubting yourself about what you filled in or forgot to send, you have the duplicate right there. Don't be one who posts "I think I spelled my mother's name wrong". You can look at your copy and know. Saves your nerves.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×