Jump to content
fbragasilva88

Letter re establishing domicile

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have used a letter from a parent that says that once you and your relative immigrates to US you both will be living at his house?

I've done this letter bellow, but still missing step 5 because I can't come up with anything and I don't really know how to start!

Rebecca xxxxxxx
U.S social security number xxx-xx-xxxx
FORM I-864
Part 4, Question 5: Country of Domicile


As indicated in the step-by-step instructions for Form I-864 Part 4 Item 15 Country of Domicile, “if your mailing address and/or place of residence is not in the United States, but your country of domicile is the United States, you must attach a written explanation and documentary evidence indicating how you meet the domicile requirement”.

I, Rebecca xxxxxxxxx, am currently residing in Brazil with my spouse, Felyppe xxxxxx. It is my full intent to move permanently to the United States upon approval of my relative’s immigrant visa. Below you will find a list of attached documents to show the concrete steps I have taken to establish that I am and will be domiciled in the United States are:

Steps I have taken to maintain US Domicile:

1) Maintained an active U.S. Social Security number.

a) Evidence supplied: Copy of my Social Security card

2) I am registered to vote in the state of Nevada.

b) Evidence supplied: Copy voter registration

3) Maintained a valid Nevada driver license and state ID.

c) Evidence supplied: Copy of my Driver License

4) I hold a checking account with U.S Bank.
d) Evidence supplied: Copy of my statement

5) I have arranged for temporary accommodations with xxxxxxx, my mother, in the state of Nevada.
e) Evidence supplied: Copy of my mother’s letter stating that my husband and I will be staying with her in the US (at the same address listed on my drivers license, voter registration, and bank account)

I declare that I intend in good faith to re-establish my domicile in the United States no later than the date of spouse's admission into the US.

I certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States that the statements in this letter and all accompanying evidence are true and correct.

I would appreciate with someone could, please, come up with something for item 5.


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Delete number 1 as you don't get to maintain SSN - it's yours for life.

As a US Citizen, you're required to file taxes no matter where you live - have you done so? Include taxes and you can show your mother's address on them.

Have stuff to ship from Brazil to the US? Get quotes from moving companies and include that.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, noted about the SSN, ty!

Well I never filed taxes because I never had to, never had the income to do so and never worked before! Although I am as a dependent on my mother's taxes.

I have lived in Brazil for less than a year now, but I will check the moving part out, thank you for the insight :)


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×