Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed i130 01/05/2014 for my son when he was 19 years old he is in canada, i have had my case sent to nvc 04/18/2014 but no visa was available yet. I have just this week sent nvc my aos and now waiting for iv fee and send ds260, but my son will turn 21 april 28 2015. what will happen?

my son has had a 2 year cond, green card and has a A# and has a ssn but when he graduated school here in usa, he wanted to go back to canada to med school, did not remove conditions on that green card. He is currently enrolled in selective services in usa. Which is so weird why he has to wait so long. Will his f2A status drop to adult Unmarried over 21? I am a permanent resident!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems he had a valid reason for absence, why did he not just re enter?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is your priority date? When was the i130 approved? Exact DOB?

If there's a USC stepparent and you married before his 18th birthday, that could have gotten him back sooner and froze his age to 19.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC parent would had had to be the petitioner. It doesn't cross over to USC being married to petitioner. The dates you need to know is the date on your submission and the date the petition was approved. Subtract the second date from the first and then take the result and subtract that from your son's real and you have his immigration age. When that is over 21 he ages out and waits many extra years.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is your priority date? When was the i130 approved? Exact DOB?

If there's a USC stepparent and you married before his 18th birthday, that could have gotten him back sooner and froze his age to 19.

the priority date is 02/05/2014 his dob is 04/28/1994

He lived in usa still when he was 18 years old on his 2 year green card, he moved backed to canada after he graduated here to continue his education,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC parent would had had to be the petitioner. It doesn't cross over to USC being married to petitioner. The dates you need to know is the date on your submission and the date the petition was approved. Subtract the second date from the first and then take the result and subtract that from your son's real and you have his immigration age. When that is over 21 he ages out and waits many extra years.

where do i find submission date? I just have the priority date 02/05/2014 i filed in January 2014 but i dont remember the exact date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the priority date is 02/05/2014 his dob is 04/28/1994 the i130 was approved 04/18/2014 and sent to nvc.i just filed aos and paid fee this week, i sent all documants, did the pick agent, now waiting for iv invoice so i can pay and send it.

He lived in usa still when he was 18 years old on his 2 year green card, he moved backed to canada after he graduated here to continue his education,

where do i find submission date? I just have the priority date 02/05/2014 , the i130 was approved 04/18/2014 and sent to nvc. His dob is 04/28/94. i filed in January 2014 but i dont remember the exact date.

When is your priority date? When was the i130 approved? Exact DOB?

If there's a USC stepparent and you married before his 18th birthday, that could have gotten him back sooner and froze his age to 19.

priority date 02/05/14 i130 approved 04/18/14 son dob is 04/28/94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got an email today saying they received my aos package with all required documents but due to high volume it will be atleast 60 days in review,will be notified when it being reviewed, my son will have turned 21 by then.... oh my im so stressed..what will happen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did he surrender his GC?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No harm


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So he completed the I 407?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×