Jump to content
VisaHelpPlease

I-864 Joint sponsor question concerning filing taxes together with her husband

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey folks!

So my joint sponsor and I are working on filling out the I-864. The joint sponsor has been filing taxes for the past many years jointly with her husband. Does this affect my form in any way? Does her husband need to be a joint sponsor as well because they file together?

Thanks!


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her husband should file an I-864a to accompany her I-864 but he doesn't have to. If she qualifies on her own she can includesher w2s with her tax transcript or sends the entire return return to show her individual income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her husband should file an I-864a to accompany her I-864 but he doesn't have to. If she qualifies on her own she can includesher w2s with her tax transcript or sends the entire return return to show her individual income.

Is there a preference from NVC? I'm really not seeing much about it on their site.

She does qualify on her own and we are definitely able to do her transcript and W-2 form if that is all it takes.


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To piggy back onto my previous question - if I did take the transcript and w-2 route, which value do I put on the I-864 form for total income for each tax year? The total of their combined since thats how it was filed or her individual income?

Edited by VisaHelpPlease

USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would put her individual income. The DOS prefers them jointly as they are a joint household. No matter what she does it affects both of them and it's good to see the spouse's support.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would put her individual income. The DOS prefers them jointly as they are a joint household. No matter what she does it affects both of them and it's good to see the spouse's support.

Are you confident that both methods mentioned above are acceptable? I called USCIS and they were not able to help me with this issue due to legal reasons.


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea i am sure.

Thank you! Will likely do the w-2 and transcript if that's the case. Anything else to know about going that route?


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Her husband should file an I-864a to accompany her I-864 but he doesn't have to. If she qualifies on her own she can includesher w2s with her tax transcript or sends the entire return return to show her individual income.

Just wanted a few more in-depth answers here. If we do this part without the I-864a:

  1. On Part 6, question 5, do we list her individual annual income from her previous w-2 or does she estimate how much she will make in the 2015 tax year?
  2. On Part 6, questions 13a-c1, since they filed together, do we list their combined income or just her individual income from her taxes?
  3. Is it necessary to use assets? She makes enough just from her income to be a sponsor. Is it frowned upon if she doesn't use any?
  4. Has anyone done this without the I-864a for people who have filed together and been successful?

More questions if we take the I-864a route for her husband to fill out:

  1. How does this affect how I fill out the I-864? What changes do I need to make?
  2. On Part 2 of the I-864a, what number are they asking for?
  3. On Part 10, where it asks for his individual annual income, do we list his income from his previous w-2 or does he estimate how much she will make in the 2015 tax year? He is also semi-retired.
  4. On Part 11, do they want his individual income from the previous 3 tax years or their combined since they filed together?
  5. What documentation do we need to send with this form? Just w-2's and tax transcripts?

USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any help is appreciated


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wanted a few more in-depth answers here. If we do this part without the I-864a:

  1. On Part 6, question 5, do we list her individual annual income from her previous w-2 or does she estimate how much she will make in the 2015 tax year? - estimate her income for 2015
  2. On Part 6, questions 13a-c1, since they filed together, do we list their combined income or just her individual income from her taxes? - individual income as per her returns/w2s
  3. Is it necessary to use assets? She makes enough just from her income to be a sponsor. Is it frowned upon if she doesn't use any? - not necessary, leave blank
  4. Has anyone done this without the I-864a for people who have filed together and been successful? - yes

More questions if we take the I-864a route for her husband to fill out:

  1. How does this affect how I fill out the I-864? What changes do I need to make? - you add his info and income into Part 6 Q6a-c; dd her individual and his for q10; check q11; use their household income for Part 6, Q13a. - c.1.
  2. On Part 2 of the I-864a, what number are they asking for? - they are asking for his name, the number of immigrants on the petition, and their names etc... (so 1, your name, dob, and then none/none (unless you have an SSN)
  3. On Part 10, where it asks for his individual annual income, do we list his income from his previous w-2 or does he estimate how much she will make in the 2015 tax year? He is also semi-retired. - how much he will make in 2015
  4. On Part 11, do they want his individual income from the previous 3 tax years or their combined since they filed together? -combined income
  5. What documentation do we need to send with this form? Just w-2's and tax transcripts? -just tax return transcripts, proof of current income, and proof of LPR or USC status

answers in bold and red. HTH :)

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

answers in bold and red. HTH :)

Thank you so much, NLR. Your help is immensely appreciated.

We recently got our case number. Very excited.


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×