Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TMLfan

EAD/AP Renewal

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for my EAD/AP at the same time as I-485 in June 2014. My Combo EAD/AP card will expire in August and I would like to renew end of month as I'm not sure when my GC will arrive. I received a letter last September in regards to an Interview Waiver, but have not heard anything since that time. Anyway, I had a few questions about the I-765 form.

1) Question #12 Date of Last Entry into the U.S., and #13 Place of Last Entry into the U.S.

I've made several visits to Canada since I got my EAD/AP card, my most recent visit a few weeks ago. Do I put this date or do I enter the date that I first crossed over as a K1 Visa holder which was last April? I'm just not sure if by entry that includes entering as AP

2) Status of Last Entry - Would I put AOS Applicant/Advance Parole OR K-1 Visa if using my entry to the U.S. from last April 2014.

I've tried searching online but have not come across a clear answer. I'd appreciate any advice.

Thanks,

Julie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you have to re apply? My wife is in the same situation, filed in May 2014, received EAD/AP card in August with a letter

received in sep indication of an interview waiver. Also, I haven't heard anything..the letter we received in Sep 2014

indicated 6 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need to re-apply. I'm currently working and my employer is already questioning as to when my GC will arrive. I can't chance waiting on when my GC will arrive. My letter in September indicated 6 months as well, but when I call USCIS they just advise that I'm within the processing times and provide very little information. It's really frustrating.

Edited by TMLfan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×