Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Galindo

I-130

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My I-130 process went wrong its been 4 yeas since my wife filed a i-130 and my case cant get transferred to NVC all I got from USCIS is a I-797 Notice of action that say the following " The above petition has been approved. the person this petition is for will be notified separately when a decision is reached on his or her pending adjustment of status application" the problem is I live in mexico not in the US..

all we wanted was to file a I-130 and go though the normal process like everyone else who filed an i-130 while there spouse was out side of the US.

therefore we were expecting to receive a I-797 Notice of Action of our approved I-130 that states the I-130 has been moved to NVC but instead i get " The above petition has been approved. the person this petition is for will be notified separately when a decision is reached on his or her pending adjustment of status application"

Nothing that says any thing about my case going over to NVC! How do I correct this what can we do we tried every thing info pass, iqury after inquiry we called USCIS numerus times and thay dont know know whats going on! we call NVC and they say they dont have anything and that they dont receive cases for adjustment of statues

can anyone help me on this! Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to be in the same state as last time you where here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/473713-what-to-do/ Did you get a second approval letter? If you did, it would only compound the evidence that the form was either incorrectly filled out or incorrectly processed.

Did you try Darnell's advice about the congressman? http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/473713-what-to-do/?p=6748568

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

your spouse will have to send the i824 to have the i130 transferred to NVC

Ah! Excellent call!

http://kb.immigrationdirect.com/Knowledgebase/What-is-the-purpose-of-Form-I824

"5.To send an approved immigrant visa petition to the Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC) (if the petitioner originally indicated that the beneficiary would adjust status in the United States but later decides to process the visa abroad)."


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×