Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jeliica

Working with Conditional Green Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband rec'd a conditional green card - cr1 application and came to the states 2 months ago. I paid for the green card the 2nd week of february and we never rec'd a welcome letter or green card. We called uscis and they said they have a delay of calls for supervisors and it would take 7 business days for a call back. We got a social security card and he applied for a job. When he went on his interview they entered his temporary visa info on his passport and said he can't work because his status only showed admission. How is this possible? Help??



USCIS
11/29/2013 -- I130 Received (email)
12/03/2013 -- I130 NOA1 Hard copy
04/08/2014 -- I130 ARN Changed
05/19/2014 -- I130 RFE (email)
05/23/2014 -- I130 RFE Hard copy
05/27/2014 -- I130 RFE Sent
05/28/2014 -- I130 RFE Received (email)

06/26/2014 -- I130 APPROVAL!!! (209 days)
06/30/2014 -- I130 NOA2 Approval Hard copy

07/08/2014 -- I130 Sent to NVC

NVC
07/18/2014 -- I130 Received at NVC
08/08/2014 -- Received Case & Invoice Number

08/08/2014 -- DS-261 Agent Completed
08/11/2014 -- I-1864 AOS Fee Paid $88.00 USD

08/18/2014 -- AOS Package Mailed via USPS Express
08/19/2014 -- AOS Package Received at NVC

08/21/2014 -- AOS Package Scanned

09/15/2014 -- IV Bill Invoiced
09/26/2014 -- IV Paid $325.00 USD.

09/26/2014 -- IV Packaged Mailed via USPS Express
09/29/2014 -- IV Received at NVC

09/29/2014 -- IV Package Scanned
10/04/2014 -- DS-260 Completed

10/24/2014 -- AOS Checklist for I-864A. FML

10/27/2014 -- Sent Revised AOS Package via USPS Express

10/28/2014 -- Revised I-864A Received at NVC (Scanned date)

12/29/2014 -- CASE COMPLETE!!!!!!!!!

02/18/2015 -- Interview!!!! APPROVED!
02/25/2015 -- Picked up VISA.
02/26/2015 --
POE - Husband finally in America!

2016 Year Update - Still married and welcomed our daughter in December 2015!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the wording on his visa. It should say something about once validated it acts as a temporary I-551 for 1 year.

It's likely that the employer just doesn't know the rules and fails to understand that it's a temporary green card.

Googled a photo... http://candleforlove.com/forums/uploads/gallery/category_4/gallery_3366_4_113214.jpg

See the line about "Upon endorsement...". That's the line you're looking for and that the employer should take note of.

See also: http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/temporary-i-551-stamps-and-mrivs

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Removing Conditions to Working During US Immigration forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am glad for forums like this because most people only go by word of month. For instance that you have to pay for the green card fee before you travel. That is completely false, you have up to a year to pay for the green card and that should not prevent you from entering the country all having any problems. Most likely like the first response said the employer doesn't know the rules the temporary green card should be just fine to you recieve your social security and seek employment and doesn't change the fact of your husband status as a permanent resident. I am sure you have gotten this situation figured out since then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×