Jump to content
JamesRenee

Police records for medical

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Need some clarification- I know that for the interview you need both the UK police check and from any other countries you've lived in over 12 months. Do you also need both for the medical or just the UK police check?

The medical people have no idea where you have lived before so they wouldn't know to expect one. Right? But in case you are a worrier, somebody else has already ask Knightsbridge in the past and they said the UK one was fine.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I've lived in the Philippines prior to moving and becoming a permanent resident here in the UK. I have had my medical last week, and all I had brought with me was my UK police clearance as my clearance from the Philippines haven't arrived yet, and so far everything went smoothly. I was able to have my medical. I am just waiting for my interview date letter. Just to be safe, I did requested for my Philippine police clearance to be mailed here and will be bringing it to the interview. Hope this helps :)


TJ and Eiy
12-16-2014 Engaged
02-09-2015 I29F Sent via FedEx
02-10-2015 I29F Received in Lewisville,Texas
02-12-2015 NOA1 Electronic notification
02-20-2015 NOA1 Hardcopy received
03-05-2015 NOA2 Electronic notification
03-09-2015 NOA2 Hardcopy received
03-19-2015 NVC received
03-25-2015 London Consulate received
03-27-2015 Packet 3 received
04-09-2015 Medical
04-23-2015 Interview letter received
05-18-2015 Interview - Approved!
06-01-2015 Received Email, Visa in Transit
06-02-2015 Visa on hand [:dancing:] [:dancing:]

AOS JOURNEY

06/14/2015: POE LAX

06/20/2015: Wedding

07/27/2015: Sent AOS, EAD, AP

07/28/2015: Checked encashed; received electronic notificaton of EAD, AP

07/30/2015: Received electronic notification NOA1 AOS

08/03/2015: Received hard copy of NOA1 for AOS, EAD, AP

08/24/2015: Received our marriage certificate (AFTER MORE THAN 8 WEEKS) :cry:

09/03/2015: Service request for Biometrics appointment letter done

10/03/2015: Electronic notification of AP approved

10/03/2015: Electronic notification of name changed update for EAD

10/05/2015: still no biometrics appointment letter !!Applied for 2nd service request :crying: :crying: Received electronic notification of EAD approval

10/13/2015: Received biometrics appointment letter!! Finally!!

10/22/2015: Biometrics appointment :dancing:

10/25/2015: Combo Card in production

10/28/2015: Combo Card mailed

10/31/2015: Combo card in hand

11/17/2015: 2nd Biometrics appointment (2nd fingerprinting)

11/28/2015: Received NPIW letter dated 11/24/15 ( and the perennial waiting continues...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I brought in 2013 both of my police certificates to the medical. My German one and the UK one, but I just needed the UK one.


IR1/CR1 Visa - DCF at London Embassy

April 16, 2013: Mailed out I-130

April 18, 2013: Date Petition filed
May 13, 2013: APPROVED!
May 22, 2013: Case Number received
June 3, 2013: Mailed out DS-230 & DS-2001
June 4, 2013: Medical Exam at Bentick Mansion
Unfortunately I have to re-do it in 6 + weeks as I was diagnosed with pneumonia
June 22, 2013 I traveled to the USA with the plan of returning to the UK, spoke to a Immigration lawyer and he told me to change my status and go the AOS route.
Since 2014 I am a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×