Jump to content
besthopes

Urgent - Please help with I-864A

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I did not receive any response so I am posting back. I need help filling up I-864A along with I-864:

My spouse is not working and only income is from bank interest. We file taxes as Married Filing Joint.

While filling up, I-864, I entered my income in Current annual income. Under, income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size part, I entered my Spouse name and entered the bank interest income (from last years) in Current annual income.

My spouse filled up I-864A because we file taxes jointly. In I-864A, "Unemployed" is selected and bank interest income (from previous year) is entered in "My current individual annual income"

My question is: Is entering previous years bank interest income in Current individual annual income ok or not ? or Should we enter "0" instead of bank interest income in Current individual annual income.

Will there be any issues ?

Please guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** stop creating duplicate threads, this is considered spamming and not allowed. You need to give people a day or two to respond. *****

Will the bank income be the same this year?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is difficult then. I would say if it is part of your declared tax income, add it, maybe with a short explanation letter, so that the tax papers you show add up to the same amount as the affadavit of support. If the bank interest is not declared as income, but as something else on your tax filings, then I would not add it,unles you absolutely need it to make the poverty line.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×