Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SraAcero

i 864 aos k1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You need a separate type of I-864 for your co-sponsor which is determined by how they are related to the main sponsor. You can combine the incomes to meet the minimum requirements.

A full list of I-864 forms can be found on the link below - choose the one that best corresponds with how your co-sponsor is related to the main sponsor.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

I think one of the bottom two form types in the table will be most relevant to your situation.

Good luck!

Edited by shippingforecast

Now chronicling my experience in handy blog format at


http://the-shipping-forecast.tumblr.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC petitioner is always the primary sponsor and must file an I-864, regardless of whether or not a joint sponsor is used.

You do not combine incomes with a joint sponsor. If you have a qualifying household member that can fill out an I-864A to go along with the sponsor's I-864, then the incomes can be combined that way only.

Read through the I-864 and I-864A instructions.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×