Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone,

I am working on completing my DS-260 and my I-601A Waiver for NVC. I expect to have everything submitting in the next two weeks. I am in a bit of a weird spot currently where I have been with my current company for nearly six years and am looking to quit in the next month and focus on starting my own Company which I have been working on launching for about two years now. As a backup for income I have tutoring which I have been doing for a solid 5 years on the side.

I am wondering if quitting my current job would compromise my applications. I am very unhappy where I am and know I could easily make enough money tutoring if my new company takes longer than expected to start returning a profit.

What do you guys think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a co sponsor for your petition?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Everyone,

I am working on completing my DS-260 and my I-601A Waiver for NVC. I expect to have everything submitting in the next two weeks. I am in a bit of a weird spot currently where I have been with my current company for nearly six years and am looking to quit in the next month and focus on starting my own Company which I have been working on launching for about two years now. As a backup for income I have tutoring which I have been doing for a solid 5 years on the side.

I am wondering if quitting my current job would compromise my applications. I am very unhappy where I am and know I could easily make enough money tutoring if my new company takes longer than expected to start returning a profit.

What do you guys think?

I sure wouldn't be quitting until you have Visa in hand. Just wait until you are complete with everything than quit.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately I do not have a cosponsor. I would wait but my own startup company is getting ready to launch and I need the time to dedicate to this. Also, since I have to go through the waiver process, I expect the remainder of my visa process to be longer than a couple of months, it may drag on for a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your tutoring income meets all the requirement plus a cushion, then why wait around ?? But if it is marginal, then you will have to add some additional income or rely on liquid assets to make up the difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would certainly arrange a co sponsor a back up.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×