Jump to content
kmaj89

HELP!!!! RFE - did not submit enough evidence of relationship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I received an RFE for not providing enough evidence of my fiance and I meeting in the past 2 years. Here is what I sent:

3 photos of each visit over a 2 year period, when we became friends on fb and travel itineraries.

I thought at the time that this would be sufficient obviously not.

So I am asking for your assistance with sending off my proof to make sure what I am sending in this time is sufficient.

1. Around 50 photos from each trip to the usa including pictures of my fiance and I with his friends and family.

2. Travel itineraries

3. Passport stamps

4. Hotel receipt (only shows my name though)

5. Military base pass for me to enter the base

6. My most recent boarding pass.

7. One email communication as we dont generally email we use fb to communicate

Will this be sufficient evidence of the two of us meeting in the past 2 years??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport stamps are very good evidence as are the boarding passes and the base pass.

You should be fine!

And please correct your timeline, You were not transferred from Texas Service Center to California Service Center, there are no current transfers. You were routed from the lockbox in Dallas, were you sent your petition (this is not TSC) and were assigned a WAC number - which means processing occurs at CSC.

Thank you!


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I received an RFE for not providing enough evidence of my fiance and I meeting in the past 2 years. Here is what I sent:

3 photos of each visit over a 2 year period, when we became friends on fb and travel itineraries.

I thought at the time that this would be sufficient obviously not.

So I am asking for your assistance with sending off my proof to make sure what I am sending in this time is sufficient.

1. Around 50 photos from each trip to the usa including pictures of my fiance and I with his friends and family.

2. Travel itineraries

3. Passport stamps

4. Hotel receipt (only shows my name though)

5. Military base pass for me to enter the base

6. My most recent boarding pass.

7. One email communication as we dont generally email we use fb to communicate

Will this be sufficient evidence of the two of us meeting in the past 2 years??

Yes, sufficient enough. Got the same rfe. So i made like 200 photos in an album so no more complaints hehe.. Passport stamps are important. I also added boarding pass. Goodluck. :)


K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 12/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-01-05

I-129F RFE(s) :2015-02-16

RFE Reply(s) : 2015-02-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-04

NVC Received :2015-03-20

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-03-23

NVC Left : 2015-03-25

Consulate Received : 2015-03-27

Interview Date : 2015-04-28

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-05-04

US Entry : 2015-05-18

Marriage : 2015-06-22

???❤️

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2015-06-29

Interview Date : 2015-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, the primary evidence- passport stamps and boarding passes- are most important.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×