Jump to content
Yelli

Help filling out form I-864 Affidavit of Support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to fill out all the forms on my own by looking at my sister's forms and I just can't figure out how to fill some of the stuff out on the I-864 form.

I'm on Part 6 of the application and am wondering if where it asks for the current individual annual income, we put last years total from my husband's w2 form?

Another thing is, I don't know if to put my name on section 6.a. (Income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size, including, in certain conditions, the intending immigrant.) Reason why I'm wondering is because I did not file taxes for 2014 since I only worked for about 5-6 months and my boss decided to pay me cash. I have been working there since 2009 and was getting paid with a check and filing taxes since she was using my TIN as a SSN, but then in Dec. 2013 I had a baby, returned to work for one month in 2014 then took some off then went back for about another 4-5 months and that's when she decided to pay me cash instead of check and reporting me on her taxes. So I'm not sure what to put for that section since like I said I did not file taxes for 2014. Help?


August 8, 1998 - Arrived in the USA with a B-2 Visitor Visa at the age of 8

Jan. or Feb. 2004 - Met my husband in front of the high school's cafeteria

May 2006 - My husband and I graduated high school and lost touch

September 2008 - Reconnected with my husband and began an on and off relationship.

June 8, 2012 - Moved in together

December 27, 2013 - Had our son

October 21, 2014 - Finally got married after putting it off for too long

June 2, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 4, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 9, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 10, 2015 - Received Text that the package was received

June 16, 2015 - NOA1 Received

June 20, 2015 - EAD Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 22, 2015 - AOS Form I-485 Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Done

August 7, 2015 - EAD/AP Approved and EAD status changed to Card Being Produced

August 17, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Was Mailed

August 20, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Received :dancing:

August 25, 2015 - Applied for SSN

September 1, 2015 - Got SSN from Mailbox might've been delivered earlier

September 3, 2015 - Applied for TX ID

September 16, 2015 - Received TX ID in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether you earned a buck or a million, paid by check, cash, or even gifts, your employer must file a W-2 with the IRS with the dollar value, this is the law. Can only post my experience, during our AOS they wanted to see my last three years of tax returns. Guess they want to be darn sure you can afford to sponsor an immigrant.

Only suggestion I can offer is to contact your employer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband can support me on his own, we've checked the required amount for a household of 3 and he earns like $20k more than that amount, so we know his income alone is good. If I do use mine as well, would I just need a letter from my employer saying about how much she paid me?


August 8, 1998 - Arrived in the USA with a B-2 Visitor Visa at the age of 8

Jan. or Feb. 2004 - Met my husband in front of the high school's cafeteria

May 2006 - My husband and I graduated high school and lost touch

September 2008 - Reconnected with my husband and began an on and off relationship.

June 8, 2012 - Moved in together

December 27, 2013 - Had our son

October 21, 2014 - Finally got married after putting it off for too long

June 2, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 4, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 9, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 10, 2015 - Received Text that the package was received

June 16, 2015 - NOA1 Received

June 20, 2015 - EAD Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 22, 2015 - AOS Form I-485 Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Done

August 7, 2015 - EAD/AP Approved and EAD status changed to Card Being Produced

August 17, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Was Mailed

August 20, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Received :dancing:

August 25, 2015 - Applied for SSN

September 1, 2015 - Got SSN from Mailbox might've been delivered earlier

September 3, 2015 - Applied for TX ID

September 16, 2015 - Received TX ID in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.

This is adjustment of status through family so I don't even think this is the right place for my post either. Just noticed that there's one for doing it through family.


August 8, 1998 - Arrived in the USA with a B-2 Visitor Visa at the age of 8

Jan. or Feb. 2004 - Met my husband in front of the high school's cafeteria

May 2006 - My husband and I graduated high school and lost touch

September 2008 - Reconnected with my husband and began an on and off relationship.

June 8, 2012 - Moved in together

December 27, 2013 - Had our son

October 21, 2014 - Finally got married after putting it off for too long

June 2, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 4, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 9, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 10, 2015 - Received Text that the package was received

June 16, 2015 - NOA1 Received

June 20, 2015 - EAD Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 22, 2015 - AOS Form I-485 Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Done

August 7, 2015 - EAD/AP Approved and EAD status changed to Card Being Produced

August 17, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Was Mailed

August 20, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Received :dancing:

August 25, 2015 - Applied for SSN

September 1, 2015 - Got SSN from Mailbox might've been delivered earlier

September 3, 2015 - Applied for TX ID

September 16, 2015 - Received TX ID in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I just came from reading a post on the Adjustment of Status (Green Card) From Family Based Visas and I read that if the sponsor meets the requirements on his/her own then he/she doesn't have to list anyone else on there, did I read that correctly? I'll copy and paste:

If you are currently employed and have an individual income which meets or exceeds 125 percent of the Federal poverty line, (or 100 percent, if applicable) for your household size, you do not need to list the income of any other person.

So does that mean he doesn't have to list me on the 6.a. part of the form? Cause my husband does meet the required income on his own for our household of 3.


August 8, 1998 - Arrived in the USA with a B-2 Visitor Visa at the age of 8

Jan. or Feb. 2004 - Met my husband in front of the high school's cafeteria

May 2006 - My husband and I graduated high school and lost touch

September 2008 - Reconnected with my husband and began an on and off relationship.

June 8, 2012 - Moved in together

December 27, 2013 - Had our son

October 21, 2014 - Finally got married after putting it off for too long

June 2, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 4, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 9, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 10, 2015 - Received Text that the package was received

June 16, 2015 - NOA1 Received

June 20, 2015 - EAD Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 22, 2015 - AOS Form I-485 Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Done

August 7, 2015 - EAD/AP Approved and EAD status changed to Card Being Produced

August 17, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Was Mailed

August 20, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Received :dancing:

August 25, 2015 - Applied for SSN

September 1, 2015 - Got SSN from Mailbox might've been delivered earlier

September 3, 2015 - Applied for TX ID

September 16, 2015 - Received TX ID in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is adjustment of status through family so I don't even think this is the right place for my post either. Just noticed that there's one for doing it through family.

Did you enter the US on a K visa? If not, then you are not adjusting status from a family based visa.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you enter the US on a K visa? If not, then you are not adjusting status from a family based visa.

No, I entered on a B-2 Visitor back in 1998 when I was only 8 yrs old. Got married to a US Citizen last year. It's through family but not from family based visa so I get you now. I do apologize, just wanted to be sure my post was in the correct thread.


August 8, 1998 - Arrived in the USA with a B-2 Visitor Visa at the age of 8

Jan. or Feb. 2004 - Met my husband in front of the high school's cafeteria

May 2006 - My husband and I graduated high school and lost touch

September 2008 - Reconnected with my husband and began an on and off relationship.

June 8, 2012 - Moved in together

December 27, 2013 - Had our son

October 21, 2014 - Finally got married after putting it off for too long

June 2, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 4, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 9, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 10, 2015 - Received Text that the package was received

June 16, 2015 - NOA1 Received

June 20, 2015 - EAD Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 22, 2015 - AOS Form I-485 Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Done

August 7, 2015 - EAD/AP Approved and EAD status changed to Card Being Produced

August 17, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Was Mailed

August 20, 2015 - EAD/AP Card Received :dancing:

August 25, 2015 - Applied for SSN

September 1, 2015 - Got SSN from Mailbox might've been delivered earlier

September 3, 2015 - Applied for TX ID

September 16, 2015 - Received TX ID in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×