Jump to content
pinedo

got kids but did not included them in fiance visa application

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Another question. I got kids from my previous relationship. Me and my fiance decided to have them after a year we get married (if i get approved and i hope we do!:) ). I just have a question because I saw a sample letter from K1 applicant interview instructions. It says there

'I you have one or more children not listed on the filed petition, be prepared to present a notarized letter from the petitioner stating he know the discrepancies between facts stated on the petition and your personal circumstances, and still wishes to proceed marriage.'

Was wondering to whom shall we address the letter and how do we label/call this kind of request from the USEM.

thank you again!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to be clear of what you are asking because you post is a bit confusing..

So if you can answer the following it will help get you the correct info quickly:

1. Do you presently have any children?

2. If yes, Do you want to bring them to the US on the K petition with you?

3.And again, if yes -, did you list them on the K petition you already submitted?

Edited by Damara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to be clear of what you are asking because you post is a bit confusing..

So if you can answer the following it will help get you the correct info quickly:

1. Do you presently have any children?

2. If yes, Do you want to bring them to the US on the K petition with you?

3.And again, if yes -, did you list them on the K petition you already submitted?

Hi. Sorry to got you confuse.

Yes i got 3 kids. I didnt listed them on my k1 because we plan to have them one at a time once I reached the US. We need to save more and prepare for them when going to the US.

Edited by pinedo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you didn't state that you have children?

You are meant to list them even if you don't plan on bringing them on a k2 within the year and plan on petitioning for them later on.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. Another question. I got kids from my previous relationship. Me and my fiance decided to have them after a year we get married (if i get approved and i hope we do! :) ). I just have a question because I saw a sample letter from K1 applicant interview instructions. It says there

'I you have one or more children not listed on the filed petition, be prepared to present a notarized letter from the petitioner stating he know the discrepancies between facts stated on the petition and your personal circumstances, and still wishes to proceed marriage.'

Was wondering to whom shall we address the letter and how do we label/call this kind of request from the USEM.

thank you again! :)

Address the letter to :

U.S. Embassy Manila


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone got denied for not including her fiancé's child from another relationship.

In another scenario, when my uncle didnt include his step-daughter on the application, the officer requested that if they add the daughter before they can be approved. They did, and now all of them are here.

so depending on the officer you get, it can go either way but if you can find a way to fix it before you throw it up to the officer's discretion.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have listed them even if you are not bringing them with you at the time you are leaving to the US. It is just a question so that the USCIS know whether your sponsor is acknowledging you have kids or not from prior relationship/s.

Edited by Jay & Cici

We never get tired of reminding each other that our love is stronger than anything else..Jay&Cici

-----------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well the kids are not coming at all they are young and live with there mom and when I ask uscis about it they said I did not have to put them on there so is there a letter or something I have to right now please let me no thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance has a 10 year old from a previous relationship and the child lives with his mother in another province. They have a custody agreement (the child lives with the mother full time) and he pays child support each month. We still listed the child on the paperwork because you never know what may happen in the future. One day, his son could ask to live with us or maybe an unfortunate situation could impact who his son lives with. You should always prepare for the worst, especially with crossing foreign borders. Anyways, his son is listed but will not be joining his father to live in the states.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×