Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I tried looking at other forum threats about this topic but couldnt find one that quite matches with my background.

I am currently in the K-1 visa process with my fiance and he is the petitioner. I am from Germany and will be going to the interview at the consulate in Frankfurt.

I read somewhere that the CO also looks at the educational background and the overall employability of the petitioner and the fiance when making the decision whether or not to accept a co-sponsor. I also read that some consulates are more likely to accept co-sponsors than others...so not sure about Frankfurt.

Our case is as follows:

We are both University students (23 years old), my fiance is graduating with his B.Sc in 2 weeks and will start his Master's the following week. He is working as a legal assistant part-time and is planning to go to law school after finishing is Master's (which he obtained a 100% scholarship for).

I have a B.A in International Business from the UK and am about to get my second Bachelor's (B.B.A in International Business Management) in July from the NL. I am currently interning and am making an ok amount due to the German minimum wage law which passed this year.

He doesn't have any assets in the bank, however, I do have a good amount of money saved up and I read somewhere that the beneficiaries assets can be applied in a K-1 Visa decison (let's say it is around 2x the 125% Person yearly income requirement of his state).

We do have a co-sponsor which is his uncle, since his parents currently are claiming his sister-in-law on their 2015 taxes since she is currently filing a AOS and is an "immigrant" as well and we decided to not use his parents since it might look a little weird to be one of 2 European dependents (and I believing co-sponsoring 2 of them on the same tax record is not allowed anyways).

However, we have plenty of documents from his uncle and he makes plenty of money to be able to co-sponsor me.

Also my fiance is still living at home and own his car...so not sure if that helps...since obviously he doe not need to pay rent, meaning he requires less income....?!

My questions is if you guys estimate our "story" to have enough financial proof and outlook and if anyone has used a co-sponsor at the Frankfurt Consulate before and is maybe open to share his/her experience.

Any help and pointers are much appreciated.

Thanks so much and have a great day :yes:


Started Dating: 03/06/2009

Got Engaged: 10/10/2009

Send off i-129f: 04/06/2015

Received electronic NOA-1: 04/09/2015

Received hardcopy NOA-1: 04/17/2015

RFE on its way: 06/02/2015

RFE hard copy received: 06/06/2015

RFE send back to USCIS: 06/08/2015

RFE response received by CSC: 06/10/2015

NOA2: 06/16/2015

Case Number received: 07/13/2015 - IN TRANSIT

Case Updated to "Ready": 07/20/2015

Packet 3 received: 07/24/2015

Packet 3 mailed back: 07/25/2015

Packet 4 (e-Mail): 07/31/2015

Medical (Frankfurt): 08/03/2015

Interview: 09/01/2015

Outcome: APPPRROOOOVVEEEDDD

Visa received: 09/11/2015

DOE/POE: 09/13/2015 / Dallas, TX (DFW)

Wedding: 10/11/2015

:goofy::energy::goofy::energy::goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very briefly:

Educational background is not a factor the consular officers are considering - I did actually ask them that for myself - they told me that, sadly, my advanced degrees were completely irrelevant as far as sponsoring goes for K1 and would only be relevant for employment based visa. :)

Frankfurt accepts co-sponsors, no problem.

They *may* be amenable to look at the beneficiary's assets - but 2x won't be enough. Typically, any difference to the financial requirements - say $2000 short, has to be made up with 3-5x that amount in assets/savings (I am not sure what the current number is) - so you'd need $6000 - $10000 to make up for being $2000 short.

Your fiance not paying rent and owning a car are not relevant. Only income counts.

His parents can sponsor two beneficiaries, no problem, as long as their income is sufficient for the household size.

Remember, for the K-1 you typically only have to prove 100% poverty level, but for AOS 125%.

Just use the co-sponsor for both K1 and the AOS process stateside.

Good luck.

Edited by TabeaK

K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again for the answer Tabea!!!

Do you know by any chance if the consulate looks at how the cosponsor is related to the couple and if so do you think with his parents we would have a better approval rate?


Started Dating: 03/06/2009

Got Engaged: 10/10/2009

Send off i-129f: 04/06/2015

Received electronic NOA-1: 04/09/2015

Received hardcopy NOA-1: 04/17/2015

RFE on its way: 06/02/2015

RFE hard copy received: 06/06/2015

RFE send back to USCIS: 06/08/2015

RFE response received by CSC: 06/10/2015

NOA2: 06/16/2015

Case Number received: 07/13/2015 - IN TRANSIT

Case Updated to "Ready": 07/20/2015

Packet 3 received: 07/24/2015

Packet 3 mailed back: 07/25/2015

Packet 4 (e-Mail): 07/31/2015

Medical (Frankfurt): 08/03/2015

Interview: 09/01/2015

Outcome: APPPRROOOOVVEEEDDD

Visa received: 09/11/2015

DOE/POE: 09/13/2015 / Dallas, TX (DFW)

Wedding: 10/11/2015

:goofy::energy::goofy::energy::goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does not matter one bit, co-sponsor needs to do three things: Reside in the US, make enough money and fill in the paperwork.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×