Jump to content
dbuizert

Two joint sponsors, I-864, G325a, Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are getting a second joint sponsor after the first one (and the petitioner) combined did not make enough (I married into a poorer family).



So in total that would be 1) My wife, 2) MIL and 3) my wife's aunt.



Does that second joint sponsor submit a G325a because they weren't originally part of the initial filing process? Or is that not needed in this phase? I just want to make sure we have the correct forms when we send back the request for more information/additional documentation.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will not need a g325a that was just for you and your spouse, your spouse will be the main sponsor and will check the I am the petitioner box on the first question, the mil will check the I am the first of one of two joint sponsors and the aunt will be the second of the two joint sponsors . Make sure the total number of all the people in their household will be alright though . Just out of curiosity is ur mil not married ? She could use her spouse if they work as a household member alot more easy in my opinion .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will not need a g325a that was just for you and your spouse, your spouse will be the main sponsor and will check the I am the petitioner box on the first question, the mil will check the I am the first of one of two joint sponsors and the aunt will be the second of the two joint sponsors . Make sure the total number of all the people in their household will be alright though . Just out of curiosity is ur mil not married ? She could use her spouse if they work as a household member alot more easy in my opinion .

She is married but FIL cannot work (disability but not getting anything yet complications etc so kind of an odd situation).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are getting a second joint sponsor after the first one (and the petitioner) combined did not make enough (I married into a poorer family).

So in total that would be 1) My wife, 2) MIL and 3) my wife's aunt.

Does that second joint sponsor submit a G325a because they weren't originally part of the initial filing process? Or is that not needed in this phase? I just want to make sure we have the correct forms when we send back the request for more information/additional documentation.

Only the adjustment applicant supplies a G-325A as a required supplemental form to the I-485.

Joint sponsors must provide proof of being a USC or LPR with their I-864 and supporting documentation.

You can only have one joint sponsor. Are you speaking of using a qualifying household member with one I-864 and then a joint sponsor with their own separate I-864? If the primary sponsor and a qualifying household member combining incomes is not enough, then no need to use the household member and have them supply an I-864A. Just the joint sponsor that does meet the requirement for their own household size plus the immigrant is all you need along with the USC petitioner/primary sponsor's I-864.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×