Jump to content
JennyLu

What happens after interview? Approved I601-A

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, my hubby has an approved I601A. Wondering what happens immediately after the interview as I have read that it will show up as being denied even though they tell you at interview it has been approved. What happens then? Is there a wait?? When can he return to USA? Any info on this process would be helpful! By the way we are awaiting interview to be scheduled. Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi jenny! it looks like we are in the same situation. we filed a 601A for guate also. Have you heard about the interview? we got the case complete letter monday.

its my understanding from my lawyer that we go to Guatemala get the criminal record and medical exam. Then we have the interview and the next day we pick up the temporary "green card". We are going to give ourselves a week on each side of the interview just to make sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey great to see someone else from Guatemala here! I've not seen many at all! And yep, sounds like the same situation! We were thinking a coue weeks too maybe a little heavier on the before interview side but at least 3-4 days after. I've been watching the May Interviews thread but it's so random how they schedule interviews... all we can do is wait really! Our case was closed March 28th. Everyday I hope it's the day we get the interview letter. Maybe tomorrow!!??

Thanks for your info too by the way, good to hear a lawyers input, sounds like things will happen quickly as I had thought but you know how we just get nervous about every little thing! ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the link to the May Interviews thread if you want to follow along. They will start a June Interviews thread at the beginning on May, which could very well be ours...I'm almost giving up hope on a May interview at this point but anything a possible!) the spreadsheet is somewhat helpful but also can be discouraging as you see others around your same case complete dates getting interviews & your not...all up to the embassy at this point & with hardly anyone else from Guatemala here it's hard to judge how long before we get interview scheduled.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/543013-may-2015-interviews/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola.....im doing the same thing ..but my lawyer just sent out the aplication on April thursday 30 ..i would to know if USCIS could ask me for more recients documents..cuz some Documents were from November 28 2014 and others from febrary 16 2015 ..i dont know if they ask me for new ones..what you guys think ??gracias...Ooh Also how much time did it takes to be approved ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sabiux.. USCIS has expected wait times on their site. I think it took ours about 6 months I think to go through USCIS, but it should have only been 3-4.. Then you have to send all the same documents to the National Visa Center.

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay.do <-- If you check here it should give you an idea of how long it should take. if it takes longer you can write your senator or congressman to expedite the process.

Which documents are you worried about? My lawyer said anything within the year should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola.....im doing the same thing ..but my lawyer just sent out the aplication on April thursday 30 ..i would to know if USCIS could ask me for more recients documents..cuz some Documents were from November 28 2014 and others from febrary 16 2015 ..i dont know if they ask me for new ones..what you guys think ??gracias...Ooh Also how much time did it takes to be approved ??

Which application did the lawyer send out i601A or i-130? Both go through uscis. I just wondered if you have I-130 yet because the wait times are different. I-130 wait can be extremely long. I think they are processing around 5 months. This info can be found on the uscis website, look for current processing times & select the service center it went to(if you haven't gotten confirmation they received the application you won't know which service center it will be at till you get notice saying they are processing app.) if you already have I-130 & are now submitting application i601-A the processing will be quicker. I think for us it was around a month. There is no guideline, they just process them as they receive them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys....i have the i-130 approved since last year july 10,Now we sent out the i-601A but the documents were lil old like from November 2014 and some from febrary 16 2015 i hope the USCIS dont ask me for recents.....my lawyer told me that the i-601A will take like 3 to 4 months..my i-130 took only 2 months to be approved..it was fast....

Sabiux.. USCIS has expected wait times on their site. I think it took ours about 6 months I think to go through USCIS, but it should have only been 3-4.. Then you have to send all the same documents to the National Visa Center.

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay.do <-- If you check here it should give you an idea of how long it should take. if it takes longer you can write your senator or congressman to expedite the process.

Which documents are you worried about? My lawyer said anything within the year should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I don't think Nov 2014 is very old but it may depend on the document. For example, if you are using a medical reason as hardship and the medical was a diagnosis of an ongoing condition(my mother has dementia and I need to help care for her) then if the diagnosis was mad in nov. that's logical that the document showing that diagnosis would have that date, dementia is ongoing so there would be no need to prove the condition still exists more currently.

But something like financials they always want very recent documents as these situations can change very quickly and at any time.

So as I said, most documents 6 months old should be fine but unless we know for sure which type of document it's hard to say for sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I don't think Nov 2014 is very old but it may depend on the document. For example, if you are using a medical reason as hardship and the medical was a diagnosis of an ongoing condition(my mother has dementia and I need to help care for her) then if the diagnosis was mad in nov. that's logical that the document showing that diagnosis would have that date, dementia is ongoing so there would be no need to prove the condition still exists more currently.

But something like financials they always want very recent documents as these situations can change very quickly and at any time.

So as I said, most documents 6 months old should be fine but unless we know for sure which type of document it's hard to say for sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that would be fine!! Most Neuro conditions don't go away. You should know that the 601 waiver is mostly to show hardship on the citizen not the one being petitioned. So they will look more at how you leaving or him having to live in Honduras would affect him/her.

so for example:

I have to care for my mother, I have a daughter to care for, no way of making money in Guatemala, I have to care for my parents, and there is lots of violence in the area my husband is from. These are the reasons they chose to waive the 10 year ban for us.

What i believe is the oldest document is a letter from the neuro doctor who treated me; that states my condition. I am the applicant and my exige is the Citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×