Jump to content
greentom

How to determine income for I-864

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm working on the I-864 right now, Affidavit of Support.

In my situation I must show $19,912 worth of income. Since I've been living outside of the country to be with my wife it makes things a little bit complicated.

On my tax return on my 1040 line #12, my business income was $25,561 - more than enough.

Line #13, capital gains $969

However, on line 21 I took a Foreign Earned Income exemption for $19,862. I was able to do this because I was outside of the USA for more than 330 days last year.

That puts my total income, line 22 at $6,668.

My question is would I be able to sign the I-186 with my income like this? And specifically what line number are they looking at on the 1040 to determine if I'm above the poverty line?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm working on the I-864 right now, Affidavit of Support.

In my situation I must show $19,912 worth of income. Since I've been living outside of the country to be with my wife it makes things a little bit complicated.

On my tax return on my 1040 line #12, my business income was $25,561 - more than enough.

Line #13, capital gains $969

However, on line 21 I took a Foreign Earned Income exemption for $19,862. I was able to do this because I was outside of the USA for more than 330 days last year.

That puts my total income, line 22 at $6,668.

My question is would I be able to sign the I-186 with my income like this? And specifically what line number are they looking at on the 1040 to determine if I'm above the poverty line?

Thanks in advance!

was the income included in line 12 derived in the US or abroad?


I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep line 22, a lot of people are in your case I've seen recently on Facebook groups I'm in they work overseas and such . It would probably be easier just to get a co sponsor . No need to waist money changing it if a family member/friend is willing to sponsor .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fix the deductions so that enough income shows on line 22, or get a joint sponsor. Your personal income must meet the requirement, not business income.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to IR-1/CR-1 Process - topic is spousal visa process, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×